Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเพื่อยืนยันความเป็นตัวตนของชายรักชายต่อความรู้สึกด้อยค่าจากการรักเพศเดียวกันของชายรักชาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF THE GAY AFFIRMATIVE COUNSELING GROUP ON INTERNALIZED HOMOPHOBIA OF HOMOSEXUAL MEN
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.226
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเพื่อยืนยันความเป็นตัวตนของชายรักชายต่อความรู้สึกด้อยค่าจากการรักเพศเดียวกัน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองที่มีกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยทดสอบคะแนนความรู้สึกด้อยค่าจากการรักเพศเดียวกันช่วงก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยคือชายรักชายที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลจำนวน 32 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 26.84 ปี (SD = 4.96) ผ่านทางการรับสมัครในเว็บบอร์ดและสมาคมเฉพาะกลุ่มตามความสมัครใจ โดยถูกแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 คนโดยการสุ่ม ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินกลุ่มรวมประมาณ 12 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. คะแนนความรู้สึกด้อยค่าจากการรักเพศเดียวกันของชายรักชายในกลุ่มทดลองช่วงหลังการทดลองต่ำกว่าคะแนนในช่วงก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01)2. คะแนนความรู้สึกด้อยค่าจากการรักเพศเดียวกันของชายรักชายในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่าคะแนนของชายรักชายในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) ในช่วงหลังการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of gay-affirmative counseling group on Internalized Homophobia (IH) of Thai gay men. The pretest-posttest control group experimental design was employed. Participants were 32 Thai gay men (mean age = 26.84, SD = 4.96). They were recruited from a specific gay web board and community-based organization and randomly assigned into 2 experimental groups and 2 control groups of 8 people. The duration of group participation was about 12 hours in total. Instruments were the gay-affirmative counseling group and the IH questionnaire. Findings revealed:1. IH scores of the gay men in the experimental group were significantly lower (p < .01) at posttest when compared to those at the pretest.2. IH scores of the gay men in the experimental group were significantly lower than those in the control group (p < .05) after the group counseling participation.
Share
COinS