Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การฟื้นคืนได้ของครอบครัวที่มีบุตรเป็นออทิสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCE OF RESILIENCE IN FAMILIES WITH AN AUTISTIC CHILD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.225
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การฟื้นคืนได้ของครอบครัวที่ลูกมีภาวะออทิซึม และศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการฟื้นคืนได้ของครอบครัวที่ลูกมีภาวะออทิซึม ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือแม่ที่ลูกมีภาวะออทิซึมจำนวน 7 ราย ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า โดยลูกได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคออทิสติกในทุกระดับความรุนแรงของอาการ ลูกมีอายุตั้งแต่ 8 ปีขึ้นไป แม่ดูแลลูกด้วยตนเองและเป็นผู้ดูแลหลักมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 3 ปีขึ้นไป และมีค่าคะแนนจากรายการประเมินการฟื้นคืนได้ของครอบครัวสูง โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบประสบการณ์การฟื้นคืนได้ของครอบครัว 6 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ (1) ความยากลำบากที่ครอบครัวเผชิญ ได้แก่ สถานการณ์ที่คุกคามความปกติสุขของครอบครัว และความยากลำบากทางจิตใจ (2) ขุมพลังของครอบครัว ได้แก่ ความรักของพ่อแม่ การมีสายสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวที่แน่นแฟ้น การได้รับกำลังใจจากคนรอบข้าง และการเข้าถึงแหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ (3) ความเข้าใจและการยอมรับลูกที่มีภาวะออทิซึมของครอบครัว ได้แก่ การเกิดความเข้าใจและการยอมรับในตัวลูกที่มีภาวะออทิซึม การเกิดความเข้าใจซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัว และการเกิดความเข้าใจในบุคลากรที่ทำงานใกล้ชิดกับลูก (4) การพัฒนาวิถีครอบครัวพลังบวก ได้แก่ การเกิดความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทเพื่อลูก การพัฒนามุมมองทางบวก การแสวงหาหลักยึดเหนี่ยวทางใจ และการสร้างความเข้มแข็งภายใน (5) การจัดการในครอบครัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้แก่ การสื่อสารภายในครอบครัว การแบ่งหน้าที่ในครอบครัว การพัฒนาวิธีการดูแลลูกในแบบเฉพาะตน และการพัฒนาความพร้อมในการเผชิญปัญหา และ (6) ความสุขและการเติบโตอย่างมีวุฒิภาวะ ได้แก่ การมีความสุขในการดูแลลูกที่มีภาวะออทิซึม การมีความพึงพอใจในชีวิต การตกผลึกการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ในการดูแลลูก และการมีความรู้สึกเข้าใจ เห็นใจ และอยากแบ่งปันสิ่งดีๆ ให้กับครอบครัวอื่นผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การฟื้นคืนได้ของครอบครัวที่ลูกมีภาวะออทิซึมและปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการฟื้นคืนได้ ผลการศึกษานี้จะได้นำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการช่วยเหลือครอบครัวที่ลูกมีภาวะออทิซึมที่ประสบกับความยากลำบากในการปรับตัวด้วยการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยารายบุคคลหรือกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเป็นแนวทางสำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการให้ความช่วยเหลือครอบครัวเหล่านี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the experience of resilience in families with an autistic child; together with the resilience factors, using phenomenological qualitative research methodology. There were seven key informants participating in this research. The inclusion criteria was that the informants come from a family with a child at the age of eight or older who has been diagnosed with all severity levels of autistic disorders. The informant must have been the main caretakers of the child for at least three years, and have received a high score on resilience. In-depth interviews by the researcher were conducted for data collection.Findings revealed six major categories of experiences faced by families with an autistic child, which are (1) family hardship such as situational and mental difficulties, (2) family power resources including the love of parents, family bonding, emotional support from others such as family and friends, as well as an access to useful information, (3) understanding and acceptance of family in children with autism such as emerging understanding and acceptance in children with autism, emerging understanding each other of family members, and emerging understanding in staff who work closely with their children, (4) family development through positive thinking such as dedication for an autistic child, the development of positive thinking, finding an spiritual anchor, and strengthening oneself internally, (5) effective family functioning including family communication, family task allocation, customized child care development, and the development in readiness to cope, (6) the happiness and spiritual growth such as happiness gained from taking care of an autistic child, life satisfaction, crystallization of one's experiences in taking care of autistic child, and being sympathized and determined to share one's experience with other families.The study helped enhance the understanding of families; with autistic children, who experienced resilience; together with the resilience factors. In addition, these findings can be used as a guideline for families with autistic children who are currently facing difficulties to adapt themselves by using psychological counseling either individually or in-group. The study can also be used as a guideline in helping families with autistic child at related institutes.
Share
COinS