Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับการอาสาสมัครของนิสิตปริญญาตรีจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELECTED FACTORS RELATED TO VOLUNTEERISM OF CHULALONGKORN UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.221
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับการอาสาสมัครในนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 17-24 ปี จำนวน 360 คน จำแนกตามพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัครเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มนิสิตที่ไม่มีพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัครในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา 180 คน และกลุ่มนิสิตที่มีพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัครอย่างน้อย 30 ชั่วโมงในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา 180 คน ตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแรงจูงใจในการอาสาสมัคร ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัคร และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบุคลิกภาพเอื้อต่อสังคม ตัวแปรตามคือ พฤติกรรมอาสาสมัคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป มาตรวัดแรงจูงใจในการอาสาสมัคร มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัคร และมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพเอื้อต่อสังคม นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดในสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัครได้ร้อยละ 32.8 (R2CS = .328) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัครได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแรงจูงใจในการอาสาสมัครในด้านการเสริมสร้างความรู้และความเข้าใจ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัคร โดยสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมอาสาสมัครได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 77.2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to examine selected factors related to volunteerism in undergraduate students. Participants were 360 undergraduates, aged 17-24, from Chulalongkorn University. Participants were divided into 2 groups of 180 each based on their volunteerism. For those with volunteer engagement, they conducted 30 or more hours of volunteer activities during the past three months. For those without such engagement, they did not involve in any volunteer activities during that period. Independent variables were factors relevant to functions served by volunteerism, perceived behavioral control and factors relevant to prosocial personality. Research instruments were personal data questionnaire, Volunteer Functions Inventory, Perceived Behavioral Control Questionnaire, and Prosocial Personality Battery. Data were analyzed using Logistic Regression Analysis. Results demonstrated that all dependent variables of the logistic regression equation mutually explain 32.8% (R2CS = .328) of the variation. Two factors significantly related to volunteerism were the “understanding" function of volunteerism (p < .001) and perceived behavioral control (p < .001). The logistic regression equation could correctly predict volunteerism in these undergraduates with the accuracy of 77.2%.
Share
COinS