Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and legal enforcement on mortgage insurance
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภูมิศิริ ดำรงวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.699
Abstract
การประกันสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย (Mortgage Insurance) เป็นการป้องกันความสูญเสียทางการเงินที่เกิดขึ้นจากการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของลูกหนี้ตามสัญญาสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์แก่ประชาชนที่มีรายได้น้อยถึงปานกลางและผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระที่ต้องการมีที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเอง แต่ไม่มีเงินออมเพื่อจ่ายเป็นเงินดาวน์ และเพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนสามารถขอสินเชื่อจากสถาบันการเงินในอัตราส่วนสินเชื่อต่อมูลค่าหลักประกันที่สูงขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเป็นการช่วยปรับปรุงมาตรฐานการพิจารณาสินเชื่อของสถาบันการเงินให้มีมาตรฐาน และเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือที่จะช่วยลดต้นทุนในการแปลงสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นหลักทรัพย์อันเป็นการสร้างโอกาสในการระดมทุนแก่นักลงทุนในตลาดทุนอีกด้วย ตามที่ประเทศไทยได้มีแนวคิดที่จะนำการประกันสินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย (Mortgage Insurance) มาใช้ ผู้เขียนจึงศึกษาวิจัยถึงปัญหาและการนำกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องมาบังคับใช้กับการประกันภัยดังกล่าว หลักการประสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยได้มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในต่างประเทศ โดยผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาหลักการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งเป็นต้นกำเนิดของการประกันภัยประเภทนี้ และศึกษาหลักการของประเทศแคนาดาซึ่งการประกันสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นประกันภัยภาคบังคับ เพื่อหาแนวคิดและหลักการที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดรูปแบบและแนวทางการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้เกิดความถูกต้องและเป็นธรรมในประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา รัฐได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการประกันสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยและได้ออกกฎหมายเพื่อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการควบคุมการประกันสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นการเฉพาะ ส่วนประเทศแคนาดา การประกันสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยถือเป็นประกันภัยภาคบังคับที่รัฐจะเข้ามาเป็นผู้รับความเสี่ยงในการประกันสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเอง รวมถึงยังได้มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์สำหรับการพิจารณาและวิเคราะห์สินเชื่อที่เป็นมาตรฐานเพื่อให้สถาบันการเงินต้องปฏิบัติตามด้วย จากผลการศึกษา เห็นว่า ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องออกกฎหมายเพื่อรองรับการประกันภัยดังกล่าว เนื่องจากประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ได้มีการรองรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เอาประกันภัยและผู้รับประกันภัยเอาไว้แล้ว แต่เสนอให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับและส่งเสริมการประกอบธุรกิจประกันภัยออกกฎหมายเพื่อกำหนดรูปแบบลักษณะข้อสัญญา และมาตรการการกำกับดูแลการประกันสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยตามแนวทางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและแคนาดาภายใต้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทย และเสนอให้ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติของสถาบันการเงินผู้ให้กู้ต่อผู้กู้ และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาและวิเคราะห์สินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันเพื่อให้มีความคุ้มครองและบริหารจัดการด้านการให้บริการแก่ผู้กู้อย่างเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When a borrower applies for a housing loan to finance more than a certain percentage of the loan to value of the house, the lender may require that the loan be covered by Mortgage Insurance. Mortgage Insurance is a financial product offered by a mortgage insurer that protect the lenders against a portion of the costs or losses related to homeowner mortgage defaults or foreclosures or losses arise when the realizable value of the collateral property securing the mortgage is insufficient to repay in full the borrower’s outstanding debt on a housing loan. While the lender generally selects the mortgage insurance carrier, it passes the cost of coverage on to the borrower. The lender receives the insurance benefit if the borrower defaults. This insurance has many benefits such as protects lenders, improves housing loan process management because the mortgage insurers are motivated to demand quality credit information, property valuations, underwriting standards and delinquency management, expands homeownership via lower down-payment financing, increases in housing finance transactions promotes growth and development of capital market and strengthens credit risk management in the banking system. As Thailand has pronounced the Mortgage Insurance as a government policy to support the low-income earners or the self-employed to access affordable mortgage lending, the author would like to study the problems and legal enforcements concerning such insurance. While the Mortgage Insurance is vastly provided abroad, the author decided to examine its concept in the United State of America that it is the origin of Mortgage Insurance and Canada that it employs both a strong incentive and a strong mandate for the use of Mortgage Insurance by regulated lenders. From the study, the government of the United State of America and Canada play a significant role as a mortgage insurance authority and the rule establisher governing the Mortgage Insurance transaction to protect the borrower because the lender collects the insurance premium from the borrower, and it is paid to the mortgage insurer. However, the regulation of Canada requires Mortgage Insurance on all housing loans originated more than 80 percent of loan to value ratio. Finally, the research suggests that the specific law concerning Mortgage Insurance is currently not required for Thailand as the Mortgage Insurance transactions are governed by the Civil and Commercial Code. However, the author advises that the Office of Insurance Commission should enact the new regulations for Mortgage Insurance underwriting and related activities as in America and Canada. In addition, this research proposes that the Bank of Thailand should set out the new announcement about the practice of lender concerning Mortgage Insurance, regarding the term of agreement to protect the borrower and improve the standard of mortgage process management for fair customer treatment or market conduct and benefit of housing financial system.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.