Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ความทุกข์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาหอพักที่เข้าร่วมกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experience of Dukkha of undergraduate students living in dormitories participating in Buddhist personal growth and counseling group
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.257
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ความทุกข์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาหอพักภายหลังเข้าร่วมกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือนิสิตนักศึกษาหอพักระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 10 คน (ชาย 5 คนหญิง 5 คน) เก็บข้อมูลวิจัยโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบประสบการณ์ความทุกข์ 4 ประเด็นหลัก คือ (1) ความทุกข์ทางใจ ประกอบด้วย ความหมายของความทุกข์ทางใจ ลักษณะของความทุกข์ และ อาการของความทุกข์ทางใจ (ได้แก่ ความไม่สุขสบายกาย ความรู้สึกอึดอัดที่คลายไม่ออก ความคิดที่วนเวียนฟุ้งซ่าน และ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นบกพร่องเนื่องจากความทุกข์ทางใจ) (2) มูลเหตุของความทุกข์ ประกอบด้วย สถานการณ์ชีวิตที่ทำให้ทุกข์ (ได้แก่ การมีสัมพันธภาพที่ไม่ลงรอย การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัย) และ สภาวะทางจิตใจที่ทำให้ทุกข์ (ได้แก่ การไม่ได้ในสิ่งที่คาดหวัง การมีเรื่องค้างคาใจ การยึดติดอยู่กับอดีต การสูญเสียพลัดพราก การอยู่กับสิ่งที่ไม่ชอบ) (3) การรับมือกับความทุกข์ ประกอบด้วย การปรับใจตน (ได้แก่ การเลือกมองด้านอื่นของความทุกข์ การทำความเข้าใจผู้อื่นมากขึ้น การยอมรับความจริงที่เกิดขึ้น) และ การคิดไตร่ตรองทำความเข้าใจสภาวะและรู้เหตุปัจจัย (ได้แก่ การคิดไตร่ตรองก่อนทำก่อนพูด การมีสติพิจารณาเรื่องราวจนทุกข์คลาย การเลือกปล่อยวางในสิ่งที่แก้ไขไม่ได้ การทบทวนเรื่องราว ค้นหาสาเหตุและแนวทางแก้ไข) (4) แหล่งช่วยเหลือให้คลายทุกข์ ประกอบด้วย การมีกัลยาณมิตร (ได้แก่ ผู้นำกลุ่มและสมาชิกภายในกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธ การพูดคุยกับคนที่ไว้ใจ) การปฏิบัติตนตามหลักศาสนา และ การทำกิจกรรมไม่ให้จมอยู่กับความทุกข์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to examine experience of Dukkha among undergraduate students after participating in Buddhist Personal Growth and Counseling Group. Key informants were 10 (5 male and 5 female) students living in dormitories. The students attended the group during the weekends for 16 hours in total. Data were collected through individual interviews and analyzed using a phenomenological qualitative method. Findings revealed 4 main themes: 1. Mental Dukkha including its meaning, characteristics of Dukkha, and expressions of Dukkha (i.e., physical suffering, unresolved Dukkha, distracting thoughts, and inadequate relationship) 2. Dukkha roots including Dukkha-stimulating events (i.e., defected relationship, migration), and mental states leading to Dukkha (i.e., being disappointed, having unfinished business, attachment to the past, losses, and living with the dislikes). 3. Coping with Dukkha including mental adaptation (i.e., viewing different aspects of Dukkha, obtaining more understanding of other people, and accepting the truth), reconsidering and understanding the present states and acknowledging the causes (i.e., making careful consideration before acting and speaking, being aware of and considering the issue until Dukkha is solved, letting go of unsolved business and reconsidering the issues, finding the causes and solutions). 4. Helping sources in reducing Dukkha including good friends (i.e., leaders and members in Buddhist Personal Growth and Counseling Group and conversing with trusted others), behaving according to the religious teachings and participating in various activities to prevent immersing in Dukkha.
Share
COinS