Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of flood-relief volunteers
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.250
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ อาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วมจำนวน 8 ราย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) ความพร้อมในการช่วยเหลือ เป็นการเกิดขึ้นของเหตุปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้สามารถเข้ามาเป็นอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วมได้ ซึ่งมาจากแรงจูงใจภายในของผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่ต้องการช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม และการที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีโอกาสในการเข้ามาเป็นอาสาสมัคร 2) ปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาขณะเป็นอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม ประกอบด้วย ปัญหาที่อาสาสมัครรับรู้ ผลกระทบจากปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และแนวทางการแก้ปัญหา 3) สิ่งที่ได้รับจากการเป็นอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม เป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากการเป็นอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกทางบวก ก่อเกิดมิตรภาพที่ดีงาม นำมาสู่การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองที่ได้ทำประโยชน์เพื่อสังคม และได้ข้อคิดที่มีประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินชีวิต ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของอาสาสมัครช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม และสามารถนำผลการวิจัยมาใช้ในการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ในแง่ที่ให้ผู้รับบริการได้ตระหนักถึงการทำประโยชน์เพื่อสังคม ซึ่งเป็นการกระทำที่มีคุณค่าและมีความหมาย เอื้อให้เกิดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และเกิดความงอกงามในตน รวมทั้งใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเชิญชวนให้บุคคลในสังคมเกิดการตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของงานอาสาสมัคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the psychological experience of flood-relief volunteers. A phenomenological qualitative research method was employed. Data were collected via in-depth interviews with 8 flood-relief volunteers. Psychological experience of the key informants could be divided into 3 themes as follows: 1) Readiness to help was the occurrence of facilitative factors for becoming flood-relief volunteers and consisted of flood-relief volunteers’ motivation to help and the opportunities to volunteer. 2) Problems and coping strategies as flood-relief volunteers consisted of perceived problems, consequences from the problems and coping strategies. 3) The benefits from flood-relief volunteers’ experience were consequences of volunteering in terms of positive feelings, friendship, self-esteem in social responsibility and learning experiences. These research findings could be applied to better understand the psychological experience of flood-relief volunteers. Additionally, the findings could be used in psychological counseling to raise clients’ awareness of social responsibility, which was a meaningful action, and to enhance their self-esteem and growth. Finally, findings could be applied to raise an awareness of the importance of volunteering.
Share
COinS