Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems related to promoting competition in retail electricity marketfor residential customers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ เอี่ยมจำรูญลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.697
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบกิจการพลังงาน พ.ศ. 2550 ถูกตราขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมการแข่งขันในกิจการไฟฟ้า และมีบทบัญญัติที่เปิดโอกาสให้มีผู้ประกอบกิจการค้าปลีกไฟฟ้าได้หลายราย ประกอบกับความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีด้านต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เอกชนผู้ค้าปลีกไฟฟ้า ผู้รวบรวมไฟฟ้า (Aggregators) ซึ่งเป็นผู้ประกอบกิจการไฟฟ้าในรูปแบบธุรกิจใหม่ และผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เอง (Prosumer) สามารถจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า และจัดหาบริการเสริมความมั่นคงในระบบไฟฟ้า (Ancillary Services) ได้ รวมถึงการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในรูปแบบการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าระหว่างผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้า (Peer-to-Peer: P2P) ได้ แต่ปัจจุบัน การแข่งขันในกิจการค้าปลีกไฟฟ้าสำหรับผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทบ้านอยู่อาศัยยังไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างแท้จริง ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้ายังต้องซื้อไฟฟ้าจากการไฟฟ้านครหลวง (กฟน.) และการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการส่งเสริมการแข่งขันในกิจการค้าปลีกไฟฟ้าสำหรับผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทบ้านอยู่อาศัยในสหราชอาณาจักร ซึ่งถือเป็นประเทศต้นแบบ และข้อกำหนดกิจการไฟฟ้าของคณะกรรมาธิการยุโรป พบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบกิจการพลังงาน พ.ศ. 2550 ยังมีข้อจำกัดในแต่ละลำดับชั้นการซื้อขายไฟฟ้า ประการที่หนึ่ง การมีส่วนร่วมในการค้าปลีกไฟฟ้า โดยประเภทของใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการยังไม่ครอบคลุมการประกอบกิจการไฟฟ้าในรูปแบบใหม่ และการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าแบบ P2P ประการที่สอง ความสามารถในการซื้อขายไฟฟ้า โดยการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่ายซึ่งมีสถานะเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจทั้งสองแห่งยังคงผูกขาดการประกอบกิจการค้าปลีกไฟฟ้า ทำให้มีโอกาสในการเลือกปฏิบัติ ใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดที่เกี่ยวข้องในทางมิชอบ สืบเนื่องจากสภาพการผูกขาดดังกล่าว สิทธิในการใช้และเชื่อมต่อระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าเพื่อการค้าปลีกไฟฟ้าแบบ P2P ยังคงถูกจำกัดเฉพาะผู้ประกอบกิจการไฟฟ้าบางประเภทเท่านั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมมาตรการทางกฎหมายต่าง ๆ เพื่อทำลายข้อจำกัดดังกล่าวทั้งสามลำดับชั้นควบคู่กันไป ป้องกันมิให้มีการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดของการไฟฟ้ารัฐวิสาหกิจทั้งสองแห่งโดยมิชอบ และส่งเสริมให้เอกชน ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้า และผู้ประกอบกิจการไฟฟ้าในรูปแบบใหม่ สามารถค้าปลีกไฟฟ้าให้กับผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทบ้านอยู่อาศัยได้โดยอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมกำกับของคณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Energy Industry Act B.E. 2550 (2007) aims at promote competition electricity industries, including the retail electricity market. It contains provisions encouraging increased participation of the private electricity retailers. Additionally, technological advancement in the various fields of technology enable private electricity retailers, Aggregators, which are electricity industry operators in a new business model, and Prosumer to supply power, including ancillary services, and trade on a peer-to-peer (P2P) basis. However, at present, competition in the electricity retail market for residential customers has been limited. The residential customers are practically required to buy electricity from state-owned electricity distribution utilities namely, Metropolitan Electricity Authority (MEA) and Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA). A comparative study on legal measures to promote competition in the retail electricity market for residential customers adopted in the United Kingdom and the European Commission's Electricity Directives reveals limitations of legal measures in the Energy Industry Act B.E. 2550 in promoting peer-to-peer electricity trading. As regards the electricity participant layer, the license for the electricity industry operation does not correspond to the new electricity business model and the development of a P2P electricity trading platform. Secondly, in relation to the virtual layer, state-owned electricity distribution utilities still have a monopolistic right over the retail electricity market, which are given opportunities for abuse of market power. Thirdly, given the aforesaid monopolistic situation, the right to use and connection of power distribution systems for P2P electricity trading has limited to certain types of electricity operators. Therefore, this thesis proposes to amend legal measures to break these limitations simultaneously for preventing of abuse of power by electricity utilities over the retail electricity markets and encouraging increased participation of the private sector including electricity customers to retail electricity market for residential customers under the regulation of the Energy Regulatory Commission.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.