Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ประสบอุทกภัยในชุมชนเข้มแข็ง : กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลนครปากเกร็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of flood survivors in resilient community : a case study of Pakkret municipality
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.244
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ประสบอุทกภัยในเทศบาลนครปากเกร็ด ซึ่งนับเป็นหนึ่งในชุมชนเข้มแข็ง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยา โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้ประสบอุทกภัยที่มีส่วนร่วมในการช่วยเหลือชุมชนฝ่าฟันวิกฤตอุทกภัย 10 ราย ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของประสบอุทกภัยในชุมชนเข้มแข็งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) วิถีในการดำเนินชีวิต ประกอบด้วย การรับรู้ความเป็นอยู่ในชุมชน และการมีใจที่พร้อมช่วยเหลือ 2) การอุทิศตนเองเพื่อชุมชน ประกอบด้วย การมีความปรารถนาดีต่อชุมชน และการมีส่วนร่วมในการช่วยเหลือชุมชนอย่างเต็มที่ 3) การเผชิญความยากลำบาก ประกอบด้วย สภาพความยากลำบากที่เผชิญ และการยอมรับสภาพความยากลำบากที่เผชิญ 4) ความสุขท่ามกลางความลำยากบาก ประกอบด้วย การมองเห็นสิ่งดีๆที่เกิดขึ้นจากชุมชน การรู้สึกดีที่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในชุมชน และชุมชนเป็นแหล่งพลังใจในการต่อสู้กับความยากลำบาก ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ประสบอุทกภัยในชุมชนเข้มแข็ง และสะท้อนถึงคุณค่าของการร่วมกันฝันฝ่าวิกฤตของ ผู้ประสบอุทกภัยในการรับมือกับอุทกภัยที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งนำผลการวิจัยมาใช้ในการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาในแง่ที่ให้ผู้รับบริการได้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าและความหมายจากการเผชิญความยากลำบากร่วมกันคนรอบข้างที่ผูกพันใกล้ชิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine psychological experience of flood survivors in a resilient community, Pakkret Municipality. A Phenomenological Qualitative Research method was employed. Data were collected by in-depth interviews with 10 flood survivors who participated in and helped the community during the flood crisis. Findings indicated that psychological experience of the key informants could be divided into 4 themes as follows: 1) Way of living: The perceptions of community living and the willingness to help. 2) Dedication to the community: The good will in supporting the community and the participation in flood prevention effort. 3) Encountering the difficulties: Facing the difficulties and accepting them. 4) Happiness among the difficulties: Seeing the positivity that happened in the community, feeling delighted to be a part of the community and obtaining resources in coping with these difficulties. These research findings could be applied to better understand the psychological experience of flood survivors in resilient communities and to highlight the value of cooperation in overcoming flood difficulties. In addition, these findings could be applied to counseling to assist clients to realize the value in sharing the difficulties with those surrounding them.
Share
COinS