Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเปิดเผยความโน้มเอียงทางเพศของชายรักชายต่อครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experience of sexual orientation disclosure to family in gay men
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.270
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์การเปิดเผยความโน้มเอียงทางเพศของชายรักชายต่อครอบครัว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 10 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบประสบการณ์การเปิดเผยความโน้มเอียงทางเพศของชายรักชายต่อครอบครัวใน 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ ประการแรก สิ่งโน้มนำไปสู่การตัดสินใจยอมรับและเปิดเผย อันได้แก่ การยอมรับและชัดเจนในเพศวิถีของตน ความต้องการให้ครอบครัวรับรู้ความจริง และสถานการณ์นำไปสู่การตัดสินใจ ประการที่สอง ปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองต่อการเป็นชายรักชายของครอบครัว ได้แก่ สาเหตุและลักษณะการแสดงการไม่ยอมรับการเป็นชายรักชาย และสาเหตุ และลักษณะการแสดงการยอมรับการเป็นชายรักชาย ประการที่สาม สภาวะจิตใจในการเปิดเผยความโน้มเอียงทางเพศ ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกต่อการเปิดเผย ประกอบด้วย ความกลัวต่อการเปิดเผยและความสบายใจที่ได้เปิดเผย และความรู้สึกต่อปฏิกิริยาของครอบครัว ประกอบด้วย ความสุขใจที่ครอบครัวยอมรับ ความอึดอัดใจที่ครอบครัวไม่ยอมรับ ความเสียใจที่ครอบครัวไม่ยอมรับ ความน้อยใจที่ครอบครัวไม่ยอมรับ ความไม่พอใจที่ครอบครัวปฏิเสธ และความรำคาญใจที่ครอบครัวปฏิเสธ และประการสุดท้าย การจัดการกับการไม่ยอมรับของครอบครัว ได้แก่ การคาดหวังให้ครอบครัวยอมรับ การหลีกเลี่ยงการไม่ยอมรับของครอบครัว การพยายามทำให้ครอบครัวยอมรับรสนิยมทางเพศ การปฏิบัติตนให้มีคุณค่าชดเชยความผิดหวัง และการปรับความคิดเพื่ออยู่กับการไม่ยอมรับผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์การเปิดเผยเพศวิถีของชายรักชายต่อครอบครัว และใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับผู้เกี่ยวข้องที่จะนำไปใช้พัฒนาบริการปรึกษาแก่ชายรักชายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a phenomenological research aimed to examine the experience of sexual orientation disclosure to family in gay men. Data were collected via in-depth interview with 10 participants. The result shows experience of gay men in four domains. The first domain is factors leading to disclose decision: explicitness and acceptance in one’s sexual orientation, the need for family acknowledgement, and situations that demand the disclosure. The second domain is family reaction to homosexuality: resistance and acceptance from the family. The third domain is psychological state of gay men in sexual orientation disclosure: anxiety from disclosure, relieve after disclosure, positive emotional experience from family acceptance, pressured from family resistance, sorrow from family resistance, upset from family resistance, resentment from family rejection, and irritated from family rejection. And the last is coping strategies for family resistance: expectation for family acceptance, avoiding from family resistance, attempting to attain acceptance from the family for their sexual orientation, attempting to achieve in other areas to compensate for the family, and cognitive adjusting to live with the resistance.These research findings could be applied to better understanding the experience of sexual orientation disclosure to family in gay men and provide psychological services for gay men who might have problems during their homosexual identity development.
Share
COinS