Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความหลงตนเอง รูปแบบความรักแบบเล่นเกม และการกระตุ้นลักษณะเน้นความสัมพันธ์ต่อการผูกมัดในความสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of narcissism, ludic love style, and communal activation on relationship commitment
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.340
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 การศึกษา การศึกษาที่ 1 ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพ แบบหลงตนเองกับการผูกมัดของคู่รัก โดยมีรูปแบบความรักแบบเล่นเกมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 464 คน ได้วัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง สอบถามเจตคติเกี่ยวกับความรัก และวัดการผูกมัดกับคู่รัก ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสามารถทำนายการผูกมัดในความสัมพันธ์ได้ โดยบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการผูกมัด แต่มีอิทธิลทางอ้อมผ่านรูปแบบความรักแบบเล่นเกม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 การศึกษาที่ 2 ศึกษาวิธีการกระตุ้นให้บุคคลที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง มีการผูกมัดต่อคู่รักเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยการกระตุ้นลักษณะเน้นความสัมพันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 160 คนถูกสุ่มเข้าสู่เงื่อนไขการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกระตุ้นลักษณะเน้นความสัมพันธ์ ทำให้ทั้งผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสูงและต่ำ มีการผูกมัดกับคู่ของตนมากกว่าการไม่กระตุ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ .001 ตามลำดับ ผลที่น่าสนใจคือ การกระตุ้นลักษณะเน้นความสัมพันธ์ทำให้ผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสูงมีการผูกมัดมากกว่า ผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานแรกในประเทศไทยที่พยายามหาแนวทางทำให้คนหลงตนเองมีการผูกมัดกับคู่รักของตนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research consists of 2 studies. Study 1 was to examine the mediating effect of ludic love style on the relationship between narcissistic personality and commitment. Four hundred and sixty-four participants completed a series of questionnaires: narcissistic personality inventory, love attitudes scale, and commitment scale. Structural Equation Models (SEM) reveal that narcissistic personality can predict commitment. The direct effect on commitment is not found. However, the relationship between narcissistic personality and commitment is mediated by ludic love style (p < .001). Study 2 was to examine the effect of communal activation on narcissistic personality and relationship commitment. One hundred and sixty undergraduate students were randomly assigned to the experimental conditions. Results show that communal activation leads to higher commitment in both high and low narcissists (p < .05 and p < .001). The most interesting finding is that high narcissists who had received communal activation have higher commitment than do low narcissists who had received the same treatment (p < .001). This study is the first attempt to identify the mechanism that induces commitment in high narcissists.
Share
COinS