Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ ต่อความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของคู่รัก โดยมีองค์ประกอบของความรักทั้งสามเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causal relationships of big five personality factors on relationship satisfaction of dating couples with components of love as mediators
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.338
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ ต่อความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของคู่รัก โดยมีองค์ประกอบของความรักทั้งสามคือ ความใกล้ชิด ความเสน่หา และความผูกมัด เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 200 คน เป็นบุคคลที่มีคู่รักในปัจจุบันและมีระยะเวลาในการคบหากันมาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยมาตรวัดองค์ประกอบของความรัก มาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ และมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. องค์ประกอบของความรักด้านความใกล้ชิด มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับบุคลิกภาพด้านการเปิดตัว และการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ (p < .01) และมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับบุคลิกภาพด้านความเป็นมิตร และการมีจิตสำนึก (p < .05) ส่วนองค์ประกอบของความรักด้านความเสน่หา มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับบุคลิกภาพด้านการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ (p < .05) และองค์ประกอบของความรักด้านความผูกมัด มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับบุคลิกภาพด้านการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ และการมีจิตสำนึก (p < .01) 2. องค์ประกอบของความรักด้านความใกล้ชิด ความเสน่หา และความผูกมัด มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ (p < .01) แต่ไม่พบว่าองค์ประกอบของความรักด้านความใกล้ชิดมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สูงกว่าองค์ประกอบด้านอื่นๆ 3. บุคลิกภาพด้านการมีจิตสำนึก และการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ (p < .01) และบุคลิกภาพด้านความไม่มั่นคงในอารมณ์ มีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ (p < .05) โดยบุคลิกภาพด้านการมีจิตสำนึกมีขนาดอิทธิพลสูงกว่าบุคลิกภาพด้านอื่นๆ 4. องค์ประกอบของความรักด้านความใกล้ชิด ความเสน่หา และความผูกมัด เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ในอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพด้านการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ ต่อความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของคู่รัก (p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the casual relationships of big five personality factors on relationship satisfaction of dating couples with the three components of love-intimacy, passion, and commitment, as mediators. Participants were 200 Chulalongkorn University’s undergraduate students who had been in a romantic relationship for more than 3 months. Each participant completed the components of love scale, relationship satisfaction scale and the big five personality inventory. The results are as follows: 1. Intimacy positively correlates with extraversion and openness to experience (p < .01), as well as with agreeableness and conscientiousness (p < .05). Passion positively correlates with openness to experience (p < .05). Commitment positively correlates with openness to experience and conscientiousness (p < .01). 2. Intimacy, passion, and commitment positively correlate with relationship satisfaction (p < .01). However, the correlation between intimacy and relationship satisfaction is not significantly higher than the others. 3. Conscientiousness and Openness to experience positively predict relationship satisfaction (p < .01) while neuroticism negatively predicts it (p < .05). However, conscientiousness is the best predictor of relationship satisfaction. 4. Intimacy, passion, and commitment mediate the relationship between openness to experience and relationship satisfaction (p < .01).
Creative Commons License