Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของรูปแบบภาวะผู้นำและสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งต่อรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งของตำรวจชั้นสัญญาบัตรจากสถานีตำรวจนครบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of leadership styles and conflict situations on conflict management styles of commissioned officers in Metropolitan Police Stations
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.332
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่แตกต่างกันตำรวจมีการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่แตกต่างกันหรือไม่ และภาวะผู้นำแบบเต็มพิสัยสามารถทำนายรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งได้หรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ตำรวจระดับชั้นสัญญาบัตร ได้แก่ ตำรวจที่มียศร้อยตำรวจตรีขึ้นไปถึงพันตำรวจเอก จากสถานีตำรวจนครบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 274 นาย ผู้วิจัยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบมาตรวัดความเป็นผู้นำหลายองค์ประกอบ เพื่อใช้ในการวัดภาวะสันนิษฐานของภาวะผู้นำแบบเต็มพิสัยตามทฤษฎีของ Bass (1985) จากนั้นให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างอ่านสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ความยาวเรื่องละ 150 คำ จำนวน 8 สถานการณ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้งกับผู้บังคับบัญชา ความขัดแย้งกับผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา ความขัดแย้งกับเพื่อนร่วมงาน และความขัดแย้งระหว่างตำรวจกับประชาชน ระดับละ 2 สถานการณ์ แต่ละสถานการณ์ตามด้วยประโยคที่แสดงถึงรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้ง 5 รูปแบบ รูปแบบละ 1 ประโยค โดยมีการปรับเนื้อความให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ที่สร้างขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่แตกต่างกัน ตำรวจมีการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่แตกต่างกัน และภาวะผู้นำแบบเต็มพิสัยสามารถทำนายรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งทั้ง 5 รูปแบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the correlations between leadership styles and conflict management styles in various conflict situations and the predictions of conflict management styles by assessing the full range leadership model (FRLM). Two hundred and seventy four commissioned officers from 13 Metropolitan Police Stations were asked to answer a questionnaire to assess each individual’s leadership styles based on the FRLM construct of Bass (1985). Participants were given 8 conflict scenarios, one hundred and fifty words length and 2 scenarios per level. There were 4 levels of conflict situations; conflict with their superiors, conflict with their subordinates, conflict with peers, and conflict between the police and citizens. Each scenario was accompanied by sentences to show each conflict management style. The results are as follow: In different conflict situations, participants choose different ways to manage each conflict situation and the full range leadership model (FRLM) can predict conflict management styles.
Creative Commons License