Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารต่างกันจากความเป็นปัจเจกนิยม-คติรวมหมู่โดยมีเป้าหมายการควบคุมของบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting liking for differently framed advertisements from individualism-collectivism as mediated by regulatory focus
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.331
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำนายความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารต่างกัน โดยมีความเป็นปัจเจกนิยม-คติรวมหมู่เป็นตัวแปรทำนาย และมีเป้าหมายการควบคุมของบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารต่างกัน ระหว่างบุคคลที่เป็นปัจเจกนิยมและบุคคลที่เป็นคติรวมหมู่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 428 คน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยแต่ละคนตอบมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบปัจเจกนิยม-คติรวมหมู่ มาตรวัดเป้าหมายการควบคุมของบุคคล และประเมินความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาโฟมล้างหน้าและโฆษณายาสีฟัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความเป็นคติรวมหมู่สามารถทำนายความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารแบบป้องกันทางลบ แต่ไม่สามารถทำนายความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารแบบส่งเสริมทางบวก ส่งเสริมทางลบ และป้องกันทางบวกได้ และเป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบป้องกัน ไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความเป็นคติรวมหมู่และความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารแบบป้องกันทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. ความเป็นปัจเจกนิยมไม่สามารถทำนายความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารแบบส่งเสริมทางบวก ส่งเสริมทางลบ ป้องกันทางบวก และป้องกันทางลบได้ และเป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบส่งเสริม ไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความเป็นปัจเจกนิยมและความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาที่วางกรอบสารแบบส่งเสริมทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. เมื่องานโฆษณาวางกรอบสารแบบป้องกันทางลบ บุคคลที่เป็นปัจเจกนิยมให้คะแนนความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาต่ำกว่าบุคคลที่เป็นคติรวมหมู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต 4. เมื่องานโฆษณาวางกรอบแบบส่งเสริมทางบวก ส่งเสริมทางลบ และป้องกันทางบวก บุคคลที่เป็นปัจเจกนิยมให้คะแนนความชื่นชอบงานโฆษณาไม่แตกต่างจากบุคคลที่เป็นคติรวมหมู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to predict liking for differently framed advertisements from individualism-collectivism as mediated by regulatory focus and to compare liking for differently framed advertisements between individualists and collectivists. The participants were 428 Chulalongkorn University’s undergraduate students. Each participant was assigned to answer a questionnaire consisting of individualism-collectivism personality questionnaire, regulatory focus questionnaire, and advertisement liking assessment. The products in the advertisements were facial foam and toothpaste. The results are as follows: 1. Collectivism can predict liking for advertisements with prevention-focused negatively framed messages, but cannot predict liking for advertisements with promotion-focused positively framed messages, promotion-focused negatively framed messages, and prevention-focused positively framed messages. And prevention focus does not significantly mediate the relationship between collectivism and liking for advertisements with prevention-focused negatively framed messages. 2. Individualism cannot predict liking for advertisements with promotion-focused positively framed messages, promotion-focused negatively framed messages, prevention-focused positively framed messages, and prevention-focused negatively framed messages. And promotion focus does not significantly mediate the relationship between individualism and liking for advertisements with promotion-focused positively framed messages. 3. For advertisements with prevention-focused negatively framed messages, individualists rate their liking for advertisements lower than collectivists. 4. For advertisements with promotion-focused positively framed messages, promotion-focused negatively framed messages, and prevention-focused positively framed messages, both individualists and collectivists do not differ in their liking for advertisements.
Share
COinS