Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบในฐานะตัวทำนายการเกิดผู้นำในกลุ่มที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narcissism and five-factor personality as predictors of leader emergence in an unacquainted group
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.330
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ ต่อการเกิดผู้นำในกลุ่มที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกัน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 336 คน เป็นเพศหญิง 216 คน ชาย 120 คน ผู้ร่วมการทดลองทำมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง และมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบก่อนเข้าร่วมการทดลอง จากนั้นผู้ร่วมการทดลองถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีผู้นำและไม่คุ้นเคยกัน กลุ่มละ 4 คน โดยร่วมกันอภิปรายและทำงานกลุ่ม 2 ชิ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง บุคลิกภาพด้านการเปิดตัวและบุคลิกภาพด้านการเปิดรับประสบการณ์ สามารถทำนายการเกิดผู้นำในกลุ่มที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกันได้ในทิศทางบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนบุคลิกภาพด้านความเป็นมิตรสามารถทำนายการเกิดผู้นำในกลุ่มที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกันได้ในทิศทางลบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามบุคลิกภาพด้านความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์และบุคลิกภาพด้านการมีจิตสำนึก ไม่สามารถทำนายการเกิดผู้นำในกลุ่มที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the role of the narcissistic personality and five-factor personality as predictors of leader emergence in an unacquainted group. Three hundred and thirty six undergraduate students, 226 females and 120 males, completed a measure of narcissistic personality and five-factor personality and then were randomly assigned into four-person leaderless groups under the condition of unacquaintance. They engaged in four-person leaderless group discussion and performed two group tasks. Structural Equation Models (SEM) reveal that narcissistic personality, Extraversion, and Openness to experience predict leader emergence in an unacquainted group in a positive direction. While, agreeableness predicts leader emergence in an unacquainted group in a negative direction. The effects of neuroticism and conscientiousness are not found in this study.
Creative Commons License