Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของลักษณะเป้าหมายของบิดามารดาที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมและความรู้สึกอยากเรียนและผลการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยมีลักษณะเป้าหมายส่วนตนของนักเรียนเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of parental goals on behavioral and emotional engagement in learning and academic performance of high school students as mediated by the students' personal achievement goals
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประไพพรรณ ภูมิวุฒิสาร
Second Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.325
Abstract
ตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุแสดง อิทธิพลของลักษณะเป้าหมายของบิดามารดาที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมอยากเรียน ความรู้สึกอยากเรียน และผลการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยมีลักษณะเป้าหมายส่วนตนของนักเรียนเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 600 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นชุดแบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง .71-.89 ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.72 พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยตัวแปรอิสระในโมเดลอธิบายพฤติกรรม อยากเรียนได้คิดเป็น 29% (chi-square = 2.65, df = 2, p = .265, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.984) อธิบายความรู้สึกอยากเรียนได้คิดเป็น 11% (chi-square = 2.65, df = 2, p = .265, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.984) และอธิบายผลการเรียนได้คิดเป็น 22% (chi-square = 2.82, df = 2, p = .244, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.983) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะเป้าหมายของบิดามารดาแบบต่างๆ มีอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมอยากเรียน ความรู้สึกอยากเรียน และผลการเรียน ผ่านลักษณะเป้าหมายส่วนตนของนักเรียนแบบต่างๆ แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งโดยรวมแล้วลักษณะเป้าหมายแบบมุ่งเรียนรู้จะส่งผลดี ต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลักษณะเป้าหมายแบบมุ่งแสดง ความสามารถและแบบมุ่งหลีกเลี่ยงการด้อยความสามารถ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To validate the causal models depicting the effects of parental goals on behavioral and emotional engagement in learning and academic performance of high school students as mediated by the students’ personal achievement goals. Data were collected from 600 participants who were high school students in Bangkok, using a set of questionnaires with reliability ranging from .71-.89. Results from statistical analysis using LISREL 8.72 software indicated that each of the three models was a good fit to the empirical data. Parental and personal goals which are the independent variables in the models accounted for 29% of the variance of the students’ behavioral engagement (Chi-square = 2.65, df = 2, p = .265, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.984), 11% of the variance of the students’ emotional engagement (Chi-square = 2.65, df = 2, p = .265, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.984), and 22% of the variance of the students’ academic performance (Chi-square = 2.82, df = 2, p = .244, GFI = 0.998, AGFI = 0.983). The findings indicated that different parental goals, mediated by the students’ personal goals, have different direct and indirect effects on the students’ behavioral and emotional engagement in learning and academic performance. Overall, the mastery goal has most positive effects on the learning outcomes in comparison with the performance and performance-avoidance goals.
Share
COinS