Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริการด้านสุขภาพจิตทางอินเทอร์เน็ต : ลักษณะปัญหาของผู้มารับบริการและประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้บริการผ่านโปรแกรมเอ็มเอสเอ็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internet-based mental health services : problem characteristics of clients and experience of service providers through MSN program
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.322
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะปัญหาของผู้มารับบริการตามการรับรู้ของผู้ ให้บริการ และศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพจิตทางอินเทอร์เน็ตผ่านโปรแกรมเอ็มเอสเอ็น ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพจิตทางอินเทอร์เน็ตผ่านโปรแกรมเอ็มเอสเอ็นสังกัดกรมสุขภาพจิต จำนวน 13 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัย เห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ลักษณะปัญหาของผู้มารับบริการที่พบมากที่สุดตามการรับรู้ของผู้ ให้บริการคือปัญหาด้านสัมพันธภาพ 2) ข้อดีของบริการ คือ การเข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้รับบริการที่ไม่พร้อมใช้บริการ แบบพบหน้า มีความเป็นส่วนตัว เข้าถึงปัญหาได้เร็ว เป็นบริการทางเลือก สามารถทบทวนเนื้อหาการ ให้บริการได้ และสามารถทำได้หลายอย่างพร้อมกัน 3) ข้อจำกัดของบริการ คือ สัมผัสอารมณ์ความรู้สึกได้ ยาก สื่อสารทางตัวอักษรได้อย่างเดียวทำให้ขาดอวัจนภาษาและสื่อสารได้ช้า ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบข้อมูลที่ แท้จริงของผู้รับบริการได้ และจำกัดกลุ่มผู้รับบริการ 4) คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้ให้บริการได้แก่ มี ความรู้ความชำนาญด้านสุขภาพจิตและการให้การปรึกษาเบื้องต้น และมีทักษะเฉพาะด้านการใช้ภาษาและ เทคโนโลยี5) แนวปฏิบัติในการให้บริการ กล่าวถึงข้อตกลงในการให้บริการ และขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงาน 6) แนวทางการช่วยเหลือ ได้แก่ การเป็นที่พึ่งในปัญหาด้านสุขภาพจิตด้วยการให้ข้อมูลและคำแนะนำ ให้ การสนับสนุนประคับประคองจิตใจ แนะนำบริการอื่นที่เหมาะสม และการโน้มน้าวให้ตระหนักถึงความ จำเป็นในการรับบริการกับหน่วยงานในรายที่มีปัญหารุนแรง 7) อุปสรรคในการให้บริการได้แก่ อุปสรรคด้าน เทคโนโลยี อุปสรรคจากลักษณะเฉพาะของโปรแกรมเอ็มเอสเอ็น อุปสรรคจากการถูกก่อกวน และอุปสรรค ด้านความผิดพลาดโดยไม่ตั้งใจของผู้ให้บริการ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้กล่าวถึงปัญหาของระบบงานที่ต้องรอการแก้ไข และให้ข้อเสนอแนะไว้บางประการ 8) ผู้ให้บริการมีความรู้สึกดีและมีความภาคภูมิใจในการช่วยเหลือ มี ความสุขและรู้สึกถึงคุณค่าของการช่วยเหลือเมื่อผู้รับบริการคลายทุกข์ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูล พื้นฐานสำหรับการวิจัยและการฝึกปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีการศึกษาและสนับสนุนบริการที่มี คุณค่านี้ให้ได้รับการพัฒนาให้ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the characteristics of mental health problems of clients of the internet-based mental health services through MSN program according to the service providers’ perception; and the experience of the mental health service providers through MSN program. The respondents were 13 government officials from a Department of Mental Health. The data were collected by an in-depth interview and a content analysis using the consensual qualitative research method. The results indicated that: 1) From the service providers’ perception relationship was the most occurring problem in the study. 2) The service offered these advantages; easily-approachable for the clients who did not want to be identified, privacy, immediacy, the conversations could be reconsidered, and able to do multiple things simultaneously. 3)The limitations of the service consisted of the difficulties in understanding clients’ feelings, the absence of non-verbal clues, sluggish communication, unable to identify the truth from the clients, and limited for some groups of clients. 4) The service providers were required to posses the expertise in mental health, the basic counseling skills, the language skills, and technology. 5) The guidelines of working procedures of the mental service were described. 6) Helping methods were to be clients’ mental health supporter, provided the clients with suggestion, provided the information about the other appropriate services, and to convince the seriously ill clients to receive the appropriate treatment. 7) The major obstacles of the service providers included technological problems, specific characteristics of MSN program, disturbed by agitator, unintentional mistakes of service providers, and some unsystematic working problems, and they also gave some suggestion for service improvement. 8) The service providers were happy and proud of providing a good service to the clients and appreciated the value of helping when their clients were relieved. The findings were presented as a baseline for the future research and practices. Therefore, it is suggested that the organizations in charge should take part in promoting the further studies and supporting the development of such a valuable service.
Creative Commons License