Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของมารดาอุปการะเมื่อส่งเด็กกลับคืนครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of foster mothers when returning children to families
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.317
Abstract
ศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของมารดาอุปการะเมื่อส่งเด็กกลับคืนครอบครัว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกมารดาอุปการะ จำนวน 9 ราย ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ภาวะที่เกิดขึ้นภายในจิตใจของมารดาอุปการะเมื่อส่งเด็กกลับคืนครอบครัว มีทั้งความรู้สึกเศร้าโศก สูญเสีย เครียดวิตกกังวลกับการจากไปของเด็ก ทำใจไม่ได้ ขณะเดียวกันก็ดีใจ ปลื้มใจที่เด็กมีครอบครัวบุญธรรมมารับไปอุปการะและได้กลับไปอยู่กับครอบครัว ซึ่งความรู้สึกเหล่านี้จะเข้มข้นหรือเบาบาง ขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวนานของระยะเวลาการเลี้ยงดู การได้รับทราบกำหนดการส่งเด็กกลับคืนล่วงหน้า การแสดงท่าทีของเด็กในช่วงเวลาของการแยกจาก การถูกตอกย้ำถามถึงเด็กอยู่เสมอ และความอยู่ดีมีสุขของเด็กเมื่อกลับคืนสู่ครอบครัว ทั้งนี้มารดาอุปการะมีวิธีการจัดการและรับมือกับอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้นโดยการผ่อนคลายตนเอง หลีกเลี่ยงใช้กระบวนการทางความคิดในการยอมรับและปลอบใจตนเอง รับเด็กใหม่มาอุปการะเลี้ยงดูเพื่อทดแทนความรู้สึก และได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านความคิด อารมณ์และจิตใจจากบุคคลรอบข้าง นอกจากนี้มารดาอุปการะยังตระหนักถึงบทบาทและการทำหน้าที่ที่มีอยู่ของตนให้ดีที่สุด โดยรับรู้ว่าเป็นไปไม่ได้ที่จะเหนี่ยวรั้งเด็กไว้ ยอมรับความจริงที่ต้องพลัดพราก ตลอดจนเข้าใจในวงจรชีวิตของการเป็นมารดาอุปการะ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการให้บริการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา และการวางแผนพัฒนางานครอบครัวอุปการะ เพื่อลดหรือป้องกันเหตุปัจจัยที่จะส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อมารดาอุปการะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study psychological experiences of foster mothers when returning children to families. Phenomenological qualitative method was used. Data were collected by interviewing 9 foster mothers and categorized into themes. The results were as follow: Regarding to psychological state of foster mothers when returning children to families, they had the feelings of sadness and loss. They were worried about the children’s daily life and at the same time, they were happy when children found their adoptive families and returned to their families. These feelings would be more or less depending to the period of foster care, knowing schedule of returning children to families, children’s actions when separating, and children’s well-being after returning to their families. Hence, the foster mothers had methods to manage such feelings through self-relaxing, avoiding, thinking process for self-acceptance and self-comfort, caring a new child, and psychological support from significant persons. Moreover, they realized their roles and duties by knowing that it was impossible to hold the child. They accepted the fact of separation. They understood the life circle of being foster mothers. This study can be implemented as a guideline for counseling foster mothers as well as planning for foster care development in order to decrease or prevent the factors causing negative effect on foster mothers
Creative Commons License