Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลส่งผ่านของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบต่อพฤติกรรมการนอกใจในคู่สมรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mediation analysis of narcissistic personality and five-factor personality on marital infidelity
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.247
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่แต่งงานแล้ว 515 คน เป็นเพศหญิง 261 และเพศชาย 254 เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ ความหลงตนเอง การเปิดรับประสบการณ์ และการมีจิตสำนึก และบริบทของความสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ การผูกมัดและความพึงพอใจในคู่สมรส ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมการนอกใจ ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างพบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและการมีจิตสำนึกสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการนอกใจของเพศหญิง แต่ไม่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการนอกใจของเพศชายได้ การเปิดรับประสบการณ์ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการนอกใจ การผูกมัดและความพึงพอใจในคู่สมรสเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพและพฤติกรรมการนอกใจ การไม่เคร่งครัดในศาสนา มีการผูกมัดในระดับต่ำ และไม่พึงพอใจในคู่สมรสนำไปสู่พฤติกรรมการนอกใจ ผู้ชายมีพฤติกรรมนอกใจมากกว่าผู้หญิงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two sets of possible predictors of infidelity: personality factors including narcissism, openness to experience, and conscientiousness; and relationship contexts such as commitment and marital satisfaction were examined in a sample of 515 married individuals, 261 males and 254 females. Structural Equation Models (SEM) reveal that narcissism and conscientiousness can predict infidelity in female but not in male. The effect of openness to experience is not found. Commitment and marital satisfaction are significant mediators of the associations between personality factors and infidelity. Lower religiosity, lower commitment, and lower marital satisfaction predict infidelity. Consistent with previous findings, more men than women have participated in extramarital affairs
Creative Commons License