Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของชาวนาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adversity coping experiences of Thai farmers
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.244
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุปสรรค ภาวะจิตใจท่ามกลางอุปสรรค และประสบการณ์การฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของชาวนาไทย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฎการณ์วิทยา สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกครอบครัวชาวนาในตำบลสำพะเนียง จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 12 ครอบครัว นำเทปบันทึกสัมภาษณ์ถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ ถอดรหัสความ แล้วจัดหมวดหมู่เพื่อสรุปประเด็นย่อยและประเด็นหลักตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยแบ่งได้เป็นสองประเด็นหลักคือ อุปสรรคในวิถีชีวิตชาวนาและเส้นทางสู่การฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค อุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในวิถีชีวิตชาวนาได้แก่ สภาพดินฟ้าอากาศ การรบกวนของศัตรูข้าว ความผันผวนด้านปัจจัยราคา ระบบชลประทานไม่ทั่วถึง ความยากจน พฤติกรรมของบุคคลในครอบครัวไม่เหมาะสม การเจ็บป่วยทางกาย และการสูญเสียบุคคลในครอบครัวหรือทรัพย์สินมีค่า เส้นทางสู่การฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคเริ่มต้นจากการที่ชาวนารับรู้ภาวะจิตใจท่ามกลางอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นกับตนเอง ซึ่งจำแนกเป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ สภาวะบีบคั้นทางจิตใจและผลกระทบต่อวิถีชีวิต จากนั้น ชาวนาจึงก้าวสู่ประสบการณ์ในการฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค ซึ่งจำแนกเป็น 3 ลักษณะคือ 1) จุดเริ่มต้นสู่การฟันฝ่า ได้แก่ สภาวะการเกิดสติ แรงใจจากในหลวง การนึกถึงหน้าลูกเมีย กำลังใจจากเพื่อนชาวนา การช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐ การสำนึกในบุญคุณของแม่โพสพ ความรักในอาชีพชาวนา การตั้งเป้าหมายในอนาคต 2) ลักษณะการเผชิญอุปสรรคได้แก่ มองว่าสามารถจัดการได้ ไม่ทอดทิ้งหน้าที่รับผิดชอบ เชื่อว่าวันหน้ายังมีหวัง ฮึดสู้ด้วยความอดทนอดกลั้น ทำใจยอมรับความจริง มองเห็นข้อดีในปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และ3)คุณค่าชีวิตจากประสบการณ์ ได้แก่ มานะบากบั่นไม่ท้อถอย ดำเนินชีวิตตามแนวทางความพอเพียง ใช้สติในการแก้ไขปัญหา มองเห็นความจริงของชีวิต ตระหนักในคุณค่าของชีวิตคู่ ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งในธรรมชาติของอุปสรรคและการฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของชาวนาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed to study adversity, psychological state and adversity coping experiences of Thai farmers. The phenomenological qualitative research method was used. Twelve farmers in Sam-Pa-Niang distinct, Pranakornsriayudhya province, as key informants, were in-depth interviewed through interview guidelines. The interviews were coded from verbatim transcript and categorized into themes. The findings are divided into two themes: adversity in farmers' life and journey of adversity coping. The adversity in Thai farmers' life are: unpredictable weather, pests, fluctuation of rice's price, problem with irrigation system, problematic behaviors of family members, physical illness, loss of family members and loss of property. The journey to adversity coping was divided into 2 themes: psychological state of oppressiveness, and impact on their life. The adversity coping experiences of Thai farmers were consisted of 3 parts: 1) the beginning step of adversity coping included: awareness, inspiration from King Bhumibol, encouragement from a family and friends, government support, gratitude for Mother Earth Goddess, love for the career, and future goal setting; 2) adversity coping were: self efficacy in managing the adversity, commitment and responsibility, hope, fight with tolerance, facing reality and ability to see positive side of the problems; 3) Outcome of adversity coping experiences consisted of: hard effort, living adequate life, realizing truth of life, and realizing value of marriage life. The findings yielded deep understanding in nature of the adversity and the adversity coping of Thai farm
Creative Commons License