Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของผู้หญิงที่ถูกทำร้ายร่างกาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of physically abused women
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.243
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของผู้หญิงที่ถูกทำร้ายร่างกาย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้หญิงที่มีประสบการณ์ถูกสามีทำร้ายร่างกาย และเข้ามาพักพิงอยู่ในบ้านพักฉุกเฉิน สมาคมส่งเสริมสถานภาพสตรีฯ จำนวน 9 ราย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยเข้ารหัสและจัดหมวดหมู่เนื้อหา ตรวจสอบการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย การนำผลการวิเคราะห์ให้ผู้มีความรู้ทางจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา และผู้มีความรู้ทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพิจารณาความถูกต้องเหมาะสม ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสรุปประเด็นหลักได้ 6 ประเด็น ดังนี้ 1. ความรู้สึกที่ถูกทำร้าย ประกอบไปด้วย ความไม่คาดคิด กลัวและหวาดระแวง อายที่จะบอกเรื่องราวให้คนอื่นได้รับรู้ เหน็ดเหนื่อยกับความยากลำบากในชีวิต โกรธแค้นเกลียดชังสามีและต้องการก้าวออกไปจากความสัมพันธ์ 2. เหตุผลของการคงอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ที่ทำให้ผู้หญิงไม่สามารถออกไปจากความสัมพันธ์ที่รุนแรงได้ ประกอบด้วย ความรัก ความคาดหวังว่าสามีจะเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ความรักลูก และหมดหนทางไป 3. ความรู้สึกของการทนอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ผู้หญิง โทษและสมน้าหน้าตนเอง จำต้องอดทนต่อความเจ็บปวดที่ได้รับและใช้ชีวิตอยู่ไปวันๆ 4. จุดแตกหัก เป็นความรู้สึกที่ทำให้ผู้หญิงตัดสินใจออกไปจากความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งมาจากการหมดความเชื่อมั่น และความคาดหวังในตัวสามีและหมดสิ้นความอดทนต่อความรุนแรงที่ได้รับ 5. ความรู้สึกที่ตกค้างจากการถูกทำร้าย ประกอบด้วยความกลัวและระแวงว่าจะเกิดเหตุการณ์เดิมซ้า เสียดายและผิดหวังกับชีวิตที่ต้องตกต่ำ และคิดว่าทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นเวรกรรมของตน 6. จิตใจที่ได้รับการฟื้นพลัง เป็นภาวะจิตใจที่ได้รับกำลังใจต่อการใช้ชีวิตต่อไปในอนาคตอย่างมีคุณค่า ด้วยความรอบคอบและระมัดระวังมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของผู้หญิงที่ถูกทาร้ายร่างกาย เพื่อช่วยให้นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาสามารถช่วยเหลือผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้ได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the psychological experiences of physically abused women. Using phenomenological method, data were collected by in-depth interviewing 9 females lived in the Emergency Home the Association for the Promotion of the Status of Women. The data was analyzed by content analysis, coding, categorizing. Peer debriefing was used for checking data analysis. The findings revealed 6 major themes as follow. 1. The feelings when being abused were unexpectness, fear of the husbands, shame, weariness, fury, hatred and desire for ending the relationship. 2. The reasons for maintaining the relationship were love, expectation for change in her husbands, love for her children, and no way out. 3. The feelings of tolerating in the relationship were self blame, suffering with pain, and living with aimless direction. 4. The breakoutpoint when women decided to end the relationship, the subjects reported that they lose confidence and expectation in their husbands and lose patience. 5.The left overed feelings were fear and apprehension of being repeatedly abused, disappointment with their life, and perceiving the abuse as her own karma consequence. 6. The resilient mind were living in the future with more encouragement, more meaningfulness, more awareness and caution. This research provided better understanding in psychological experiences of physically abused women, and provided vital information for professional counselors in helping this population.
Creative Commons License