Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยจากสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural adjustment of university students from The Three Southern - Border Provinces in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.242
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของ นักศึกษาสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ที่เข้ามาศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์นิยมเก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักศึกษาที่มาจากสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคให้และเข้า มาศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยของกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นรายบุคคลจำนวน 12 ราย และนำบท สัมภาษณ์ที่ได้มาถอดเทปแบบคำต่อคำ จากนั้นจึงถอดรหัสข้อความและจัดข้อความออกเป็น หมวดหมู่ แล้วจึงสรุปเป็นประเด็นหลัก ผลการวิเคราะห์พบ 2 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1.ความ พยายามที่จะคงวัฒนธรรมเดิมไว้ 2. การยอมรับวัฒนธรรมใหม่ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ทำให้ เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การปรับตัวของนักศึกษาที่มาจากสามจังหวัดชายแดน ภาคใต้เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในการช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาที่มีปัญหา ด้านการปรับตัวในมหาวิทยาลัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary aim of this study was to investigate the cultural adjustment of the students from the three southern provinces of Thailand. Qualitative method was used. Twelve students were selected. Data collected through in-depth interview using guideline questions, were coded from verbatim transcript and were categorized into themes. The result revealed two main themes: 1) The attempt to maintain former culture 2) The acceptance of new cultures. The research finding yielded better understanding in cultural adjustment of university students from the three southern- border provinces, which is beneficial for counseling psychologists in providing professional help for university students
Share
COinS