Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ในชั่ววูบของการฆ่าตัวตาย : การศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาในผู้ที่ผ่านประสบการณ์การพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The moment of suicide : a phenomenological study of the suicide attempters
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Second Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.239
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิด ความรู้สึกในขณะกระท าการใดๆเพื่อยุติการมีชีวิตอยู่ และการผ่านพ้นช่วงวิกฤติของผู้ที่ผ่านประสบการณ์การพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 8 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวด้วยสาเหตุการทำร้ายร่างกายตนเองโดยมีเจตนาเพื่อให้ตนเองถึงแก่ชีวิต ณ โรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความคิด ความรู้สึกในขณะกระท าการใดๆ เพื่อยุติการมีชีวิตอยู่ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การจมอยู่ในความทุกข์ใจ 2) ความรู้สึกอับจน หมดหนทาง 3) การสิ้นพลังในการมีชีวิต 4) การขาดสติ และการผ่านพ้นช่วงวิกฤติของผู้ที่ผ่านประสบการณ์การพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การรับรู้เหตุการณ์ตามความเป็นจริง 2) กระบวนการเยียวยาจิตใจ 3) การมองเห็นคุณค่าของเหตุการณ์ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า สมาชิกภายในครอบครัว ผู้ให้การดูแลผู้พยายามฆ่าตัวตาย ตลอดจนนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาควรให้ความสนใจเป็นพิเศษต่อแรงจูงใจในการฆ่าตัวตาย และกระบวนการเยียวยาจิตใจภายหลังการพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย นอกจากนี้ อาจพิจารณาน าค าสอนประจ าศาสนาของผู้พยายามฆ่าตัวตายมาช่วยให้กระบวนการเยียวยาจิตใจภายหลังภาวะวิกฤติดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study examined suicidal thoughts and feelings and how those who have attempted got through the crisis. The subjects were eight suicide attempters admitted in Chophayaabhaibhubejhr Hospital, Prachinburi Province. In-depth interviews were performed. The qualitative data obtained were analyzed using content analysis. This study found that suicidal thoughts and feelings were triggered by four major factors: 1) being occupied with sufferings 2) feeling of hopelessness 3) sense of powerlessness 4) loss of mind. It was also found that the suicide attempters got over the crisis through: 1) the realistic perception of the situation 2) the process of healing, and 3) the realization of the meaningfulness of the situation. According to the results of the study, family members, caregivers, and counselors should pay special attention to both the motivation and the healing process of suicide. In addition, teachings from the suicide attempters’ religion may enhance the healing process of suicide following the crisis
Share
COinS