Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะจิตใจมุ่งชัยชนะของนักกีฬาคนพิการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological states committed to victory of disabled athletes
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Second Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.238
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา เพื่อศึกษาภาวะจิตใจมุ่งชัยชนะของนักกีฬาคนพิการ ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก รวมทั้งการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการบันทึกภาคสนาม จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักซึ่งเป็นนักกีฬาคนพิการตัวแทนทีมชาติไทย ผลของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ภาวะจิตใจมุ่งชัยชนะของนักกีฬาคนพิการ สามารถสรุปได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) ชัยชนะของนักกีฬาคนพิการ หมายถึง ความสวยงาม หอมหวาน ยิ่งใหญ่ เป็นสิ่งที่นักกีฬาทุกคนต้องการ และได้มาโดยยาก ทั้งนี้สิ่งที่ได้จากชัยชนะคือ เกียรติยศและความภาคภูมิใจ เงินรางวัลเพื่อชีวิตที่ดีกว่า และการตอบแทนบุญคุณพ่อแม่ 2) ภาวะจิตใจระหว่างการฝึกซ้อม ประกอบด้วย (1) ภาวะจิตใจที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการฝึกซ้อม ได้แก่ ภาวะไร้สมาธิและความกดดันทางอารมณ์ ความรู้สึกกังวลด้วยเหตุผลที่หลากหลาย และความเครียดเพราะข่าวสารและการปรับตัว (2) ภาวะจิตใจที่เอื้อต่อการฝึกซ้อม ได้แก่ สมาธิและการใช้ทักษะสงบจิตใจ ความอดทนทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจ ความพยายามอย่างแรงกล้า กำลังใจในการฝึกซ้อม และใจที่พร้อมจะสู้ 3) ภาวะจิตใจระหว่างการแข่งขัน ประกอบด้วย (1) ภาวะจิตใจที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการได้ชัยชนะ ได้แก่ ความหวังที่กดดันภาวะจิตใจ ความกลัวที่บั่นทอนจิตใจ ความประมาทเพราะมั่นใจตนเองมากเกินไป และความตื่นเต้นเมื่อเข้าสู่สนามแข่ง (2) ภาวะจิตใจที่เอื้อต่อการได้ชัยชนะ ได้แก่ การใช้สมาธิในการแข่งขัน ความพยายามในสถานการณ์ที่เป็นรอง กำลังใจในการแข่งขัน และการขจัดความกลัวและเร้าใจให้สู้ ประโยชน์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ได้รู้ถึงภาวะจิตใจที่สามารถเผชิญอุปสรรค และมุ่งมั่นสู่ชัยชนะในบุคคลผ่านประสบการณ์ของนักกีฬาคนพิการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This phenomenological research aimed to study psychological states related to victory among disabled athletes. In-depth interviewing, participatory observation and fieldwork were used to collect data. The subjects were disabled athletes representing Thai national teams. It was found that their psychological states could be categorized into 3 main groups: 1) the meaning of victory. They define victory as something beautiful, sweet-smelling and great. Victory is what all athletes long for. Along with victory comes honor and pride, financial reward for a better life and gratitude towards parents. 2) the psychological states during training, comprising: (1) those which represent hurdles to effective training and (2) those which promote effective training. The former include a lack of concentration and emotional pressure, concerns due to different reasons and stress due to news involving competitions and self-adjustment. The latter include concentration and keeping calm, physical and mental endurance and preparation to compete. 3) the psychological states during the competition, comprising: (1) those that hinder the way to victory, and (2) those that enhance the likelihood of victory. The former include ambition to win leading to stress, fear of losing, carelessness resulting from either over self-confidence or undue nervousness. The latter include concentration, desire to fight against the odds, moral support, elimination of fear and self-encouragement. This study reveals the psychological states experienced by disabled athletes before and during their competitions.
Share
COinS