Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The principle of equality with protecting the right to cohabitation of alternative-sex people in Thai law
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.688
Abstract
การใช้หลักความเสมอภาคเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันของบุคคลเพศทางเลือกควรเป็นไปในแนวทางที่ยอมรับว่าบุคคลเพศทางเลือกมีศักดิ์ศรีและควรได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายอย่างเท่าเทียมกับบุคคลทั่วไปในสังคม โดยการใช้และตีความบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายกับการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันของบุคคลเพศทางเลือกในกรณีที่เพศของบุคคลมิได้สัมพันธ์กับวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายนั้น ผู้มีอำนาจใช้และตีความกฎหมายย่อมสามารถนำบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้กับการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันของบุคคลเพศทางเลือกได้โดยตรง เว้นแต่ในกรณีของบทบัญญัติเงื่อนไขด้านเพศของคู่สมรสและข้อสันนิษฐานความเป็นบุตรโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่กฎหมายประสงค์ให้ถือเอาเพศของบุคคลเป็นสาระสำคัญ ขณะที่การกำหนดบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันของบุคคลเพศทางเลือกขึ้นเป็นการเฉพาะควรเป็นไปในลักษณะที่ครอบคลุมถึงเพศของบุคคลโดยมิได้ยึดโยงอยู่กับสรีระร่างกายเพียงอย่างเดียว ภายใต้ข้อพิจารณาสำคัญ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ความสอดคล้องระหว่างวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายกับรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันของบุคคลเพศทางเลือกและความสอดคล้องกับความหลากหลายทางเพศในสังคมที่มิได้จำกัดเพียงบุคคลเพศทางเลือกเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Applying the principle of equality in order to protect the right to cohabitation of alternative-sex people should be in the direction of recognizing that alternative-sex people have dignity and should be protected by law equal with other people in society. Enforcing and interpreting the provisions of the law on the cohabitation of alternative-sex people in the case that sex is not related to the purpose of the law. Those who have the duty to enforce and interpret the law can directly apply the provisions of the said law to the cohabitation of alternative-sex people. Except in the case of the provisions of the spouse's sex and the presumption of legitimacy, which are intended by law that sex of the person as the subject matter. Whilst the specific provision of the constitution and laws relating to the cohabitation of alternative-sex people should be in such a way as to include the gender of the individual without relying solely on physique. Under two important considerations that the consistency between the objective of the law and the lifestyle of alternative-sex people and the consistency with the diversity of gender in society that not limited to alternative-sex people only.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.