Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความขี้อายและการกระตุ้นความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมต่อความจำที่ผิดพลาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of shyness and social anxiety stimulation on false memory
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.261
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของความขี้อายและการกระตุ้นความรู้สึกวิตกกังวลทางสังคมต่อความจำที่ผิดพลาด ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 120 คน เพศชาย 44 คน และเพศหญิง 76 คน ได้ทำมาตรวัดความขี้อายและได้รับการจัดประเภทเป็นบุคคลที่มีความขี้อายสูงหรือต่ำ และทำแบบประเมินความรู้สึกก่อนและหลังการได้รับการกระตุ้นความวิตกกังวลทางสังคม ชมคลิปวีดิทัศน์ เล่นเกมและทำแบบวัดความสามารถในการจำ จากนั้นจะเข้าสู่การทดสอบวัดความจำที่ผิดพลาดตามเงื่อนไขที่ได้รับ คะแนนความจำที่ผิดพลาดทั้งเกี่ยวกับคนร้ายและสิ่งแวดล้อมใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบสองทางและการทดสอบความแตกต่างแบบจับคู่ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ในการให้ระลึกความจำ พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของความขี้อายและการกระตุ้นความวิตกกังวล ทางสังคมในคะแนนความจำที่ผิดพลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 โดยพบว่าบุคคลที่มีความขี้อายสูงเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมมีคะแนนความจำที่ผิดพลาดสูงกว่าเมื่อไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นความวิตกกังวลทางสังคม และบุคคลที่มีความขี้อายต่ำเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมมีคะแนนความจำที่ผิดพลาดต่ำกว่าเมื่อไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นความวิตกกังวลทางสังคม 2.ในการให้ระลึกความจำ บุคคลที่มีความขี้อายสูงเกิดความจำที่ผิดพลาดไม่แตกต่างกับ บุคคลที่มีความขี้อายต่ำ 3.ในการให้ระลึกความจำ บุคคลที่มีความขี้อายสูงเกิดความจำที่ผิดพลาดในรายละเอียด เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงกว่ารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับคนร้ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of shyness and social anxiety stimulation on false memory. One hundred and twenty undergraduate students, 44 males and 76 females, completed measures of shyness. They were classified as either high or low shyness groups. Participants were asked to rate their emotions before and after received social anxiety stimulation, watch the video clip, play games, test their memory efficiency and participate in the false memory testing procedure according to the conditions. Their false memory scores about culprit and environment were analyzed using two-way MANOVA and paired t-test. Results show that: 1.There is significantly interaction effect of shyness and social anxiety stimulation (p < .001). High shy participants who receive social anxiety stimulation have higher false memory than high shy participants who do not receive social anxiety stimulation and low shy participants who receive social anxiety stimulation have lower false memory than low shy participants who do not receive social anxiety stimulation. 2.There is no significant difference between high and low shy participants on false memory. 3.High shy participants have significantly higher false memory about the environment than false memory about the culprit (p < .001 ).
Creative Commons License