Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for preventing SLAPPs (strategic lawsuit against public participation) in criminal lawsuits
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.687
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขมาตรการป้องกันการฟ้องปิดปากในคดีอาญา โดยมีขอบเขตที่มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีจนไปถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฟ้องคดีเพื่อปิดปากและปัญหาการดำเนินคดีอาญาในท้องที่ห่างไกลจากภูมิลำเนาของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลย การฟ้องปิดปากในคดีอาญาเป็นช่องทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปิดกั้นการมีส่วนร่วมทางสาธารณะ ซึ่งในกระบวนยุติธรรมทางอาญายังมีปัญหาในเรื่องการกลั่นกรองคดีอาญาสำหรับกรณีที่ราษฎรเป็นโจทก์และปัญหาคำสั่งไม่ฟ้องคดีของพนักงานอัยการทำให้ไม่สามารถป้องกันการฟ้องคดีเพื่อปิดปากได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อค้นพบว่าควรนำ “มาตรการขอยุติคดีโดยเร็ว” มาใช้บังคับสำหรับการพิจารณาคดีกรณีที่ราษฎรเป็นโจทก์ฟ้องคดีอาญา รวมถึงนำมาตรการเช่นว่านี้มาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมในชั้นสั่งฟ้องคดีของพนักงานอัยการ ส่วนปัญหาการสร้างความลำบากด้วยการดำเนินคดีในท้องที่ห่างไกลจากภูมิลำเนาของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยควรนำหลักเกณฑ์สำหรับการอำนวยความสะดวกแก่จำเลยมาใช้เป็นข้อพิจารณา ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกรณีที่ราษฎรและพนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ฟ้องคดีในการป้องกันการฟ้องปิดปากในคดีอาญา และบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องในการป้องกันการดำเนินคดีอาญาในท้องที่ห่างไกลจากภูมิลำเนาของจำเลยหรือผู้ต้องหาเพื่อสร้างความลำบากในการต่อสู้คดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to analyze and provide the resolutions to prevent SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) in criminal lawsuits and prosecuting in remote jurisdictions of the defendant’s domicile with scopes that focus on the study of concepts, theories, and relevant laws. SLAPP in criminal lawsuits is an intimidating strategy to suppress the right of free speech in public participation. There are problems in scrutinizing criminal cases of plaintiffs and the public prosecutor’s discretion of non-prosecution orders. From the study, these problems could be solved by considering the “motion to dismiss” in the Anti-SLAPP laws. Furthermore, the criminal procedure should have the measures to transfer cases to the jurisdiction of the defendant’s domicile for preventing the prosecution in remote jurisdictions. Thus, this thesis recommends that there should be an amendment to the criminal procedure code or relevant provisions for preventing SLAPP lawsuits and prosecuting in remote jurisdictions of the defendant’s domicile.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.