Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหมุนภาพในใจของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental rotation in undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.252
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของการหมุนภาพในใจของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ที่ผ่านการฝึกทักษะด้านจินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์กับนักศึกษาที่ไม่ผ่านการฝึกทักษะด้านจินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์จำนวน 120 คนแบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 60 คนและเพศหญิง 60 คน โดยใช้แบบทดสอบความสามารถการหมุนภาพในใจที่พัฒนามาจากแบบทดสอบของ Shepard & Metzler (1971) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศและการฝึกทักษะด้านจินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ ต่อความสามารถในการหมุนภาพในใจ (F=7.784, p< .01)โดยนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเพศชายทั้งที่ผ่านการฝึกด้านจินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์และที่ไม่ผ่านการฝึกมีความสามารถในการหมุนภาพในใจสูงกว่านักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเพศหญิง 2. ความสามารถการหมุนภาพในใจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ผ่านการฝึกทักษะด้านจินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ สูงกว่านักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ไม่ผ่านการฝึกทักษะด้านจินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F=39.308, p<.001) 3. ความความสามารถในการหมุนภาพในใจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเพศชายสูงกว่าเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F=69.366, p<.001) 4. ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการตัดสินภาพหมุนในใจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ผ่านการฝึกทักษะด้าน จินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ ไม่แตกต่างจากนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ไม่ผ่านการฝึกทักษะด้านจินตภาพและมิติสัมพันธ์ 5. ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการตัดสินภาพหมุนภาพในใจระหว่างนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F=4.731, p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to explore mental rotation ability between undergraduate students who had been trained in mental image and spatial skills and those who were untrained. The sample consisted of 120 students, 60 males and 60 females. The mental rotation test was developed by using Shepard and Metzler’s (1971) mental rotation test as the prototype. Result are as follows: 1. There was an interaction effect between sex and mental image and spatial skills training on students’ mental rotation ability (F=7.784, p< .01). The male students of both trained and untrained groups performed better than the female students. 2. Students who had been trained in mental image and spatial skills had significantly higher scores on the mental rotation test than students who were untrained (F=39.308, p<.001). 3. Male students had significantly higher scores on the mental rotation test than female students (F=69.366, p<.001). 4. The average reaction time to the mental rotation test of both groups of students was not different. 5. Male students took more time to finish the mental rotation test than female students (F=4.731, p<.05).
Creative Commons License