Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกการควบคุมตนเองต่อการลดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเยาวชนกระทำผิดหญิงในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชนหญิงบ้านปรานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of self-control training in reducing female adolescent offenders' aggressive behaviors in Ban Pranee Junenile Vocational Training Center
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.249
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกการควบคุมตนเองต่อการลดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเยาวชนกระทำผิดหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเยาวชนหญิงที่กระทำผิดและถูกตัดสินให้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม ณ ศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชนหญิงบ้านปรานี สังกัดกรมพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน กระทรวงยุติธรรม อายุระหว่าง 15 -18 ปี จำนวน 14 คน สุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 7 คน เข้ารับการทดลองตามเงื่อนไข โดยในระยะทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกการควบคุมตนเองเป็นสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง รวม 10 ครั้ง ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการบำบัดตามโปรแกรมการบำบัดทั่วไปของกรมพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง รวม 10 ครั้ง การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยการบันทึกจำนวนช่วงเวลาการเกิดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว จากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมเยาวชนแต่ละคนในระยะเส้นฐาน ระยะทดลองและระยะติดตามผล และให้เยาวชนตอบแบบวัดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวในระยะเส้นฐาน ระยะสิ้นสุดการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยนำค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนช่วงเวลาการเกิดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและคะแนนจากวัดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว ในระยะเส้นฐาน ระยะทดลองและระยะติดตามผลของเยาวชนทั้งสองกลุ่มมาทดสอบความแตกต่าง ด้วยสถิติ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เยาวชนกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับการฝึกการควบคุมตนเอง มีพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวซึ่งประเมินจากค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของจำนวนช่วงเวลาการเกิดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบวัดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทั้งในระยะทดลองและระยะติดตามผล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระยะเส้นฐาน ในขณะที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวในกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของจำนวนช่วงเวลาการเกิดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบวัดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในทั้ง 3 ระยะ พบว่าคะแนนของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันในระยะเส้นฐาน หากแต่แตกต่างกันในระยะทดลองและระยะติดตามผล อันน่าจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นเป็นผลมาจากการฝึกการควบคุมตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to examine the effects of self-control training in reducing aggressive behaviors of female adolescent offenders. Participants were 14 female adolescent offenders, aged 15 – 18 years old, who had been sentenced in Ban Pranee Juvenile Vocational Training Centre, supervised by the Department of Youth Observation and Protection, the Ministry of Justice. Participants were randomly assigned into 2 groups, the treatment and control groups, with 7 subjects in each. Participants in the treatment group were trained in 10 sessions to control themselves using the method of observation and behavior analysis, self-reinforcement, self-evaluation, self-regulation, together with social skill training. Meanwhile the participants in the control group attended 10 therapeutic sessions developed by the Department of Youth Observation and Protection commonly used for female adolescent offenders in Ban Pranee Juvenile Vocational Training Centre. Then, aggressive behaviors of all participants were observed daily during the baseline, treatment and follow up periods. Self-report data were also collected from all participants before and immediately after the treatment, and 2 weeks afterward. The scores on both behavioral and observation self-report were analyzed using the t-tests to compare the mean different between the two groups. Results indicated that comparing to the baseline, participants in the treatment group who received the self-control training had significantly lower aggression scores in both the treatment and follow up periods, as measured by the percentage of observed aggressive behavior and their aggression score. There was no significant in these regards in the control group, however. Moreover, when the percentage of observed aggressive behavior and self-report mean scores between the treatment and control groups were compared, it was found that there was no differences were observed only in baseline period. Significant differences were found in the treatment and follow up periods, suggesting the effects of the self-control training.
Share
COinS