Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of women with unwanted pregnancy
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Second Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.247
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์รูปแบบของงานวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฎการณ์วิทยา มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือหญิงตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่ตัดสินใจตั้งครรภ์ต่อ ซึ่งเข้าพักพิงในบ้านพักฉุกเฉิน สมาคมส่งเสริมสถานภาพสตรี จำนวน 12 ราย ข้อมูลได้มาด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากบทสัมภาษณ์ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่าสามารถจำแนกประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจ ออกเป็น 3 ประเด็น คือ 1) ประเด็นความทุกข์จากการตั้งครรภ์ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากความกลัวว่าสังคมและคนรอบข้างจะรับรู้การตั้งครรภ์ เกิดจากความรู้สึกผิดที่ทำให้ครอบครัวและคนที่ตนรักต้องเสียใจ และเกิดจากความสูญเสียโอกาสด้านต่างๆ ในชีวิต 2) ประเด็นการพยายามหาทางออกจากปัญหาตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ มีขั้นตอนเริ่มต้นจากความลังเลใจ ไม่แน่ใจว่าการตั้งครรภ์ที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อมหรือไม่พร้อม เมื่อใคร่ครวญแล้วว่าการตั้งครรภ์ที่เกิดขึ้นไม่พร้อม ขั้นต่อมาคือการแสวงหาทางเลือก การเสาะหาข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่างๆ เพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ และขั้นสุดท้ายการตัดสินใจเลือกตั้งครรภ์ ซึ่งมีเหตุผลและปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เป็นห่วงตนเอง หมดหวังจากการทำแท้ง ความรู้สึกผิดบาป ความเชื่อเรื่องเวรกรรม การได้รับความรักความเข้าใจกำลังใจจากครอบครัวและคนรอบข้าง การมีหน่วยงานให้ความช่วยเหลือ 3) ประเด็นการได้บทเรียนชีวิต การตั้งครรภ์ทำให้สำนึกคุณค่าของครอบครัวและเพื่อน ทำให้มีความตั้งใจที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวเองสู่หนทางที่ดีขึ้น และได้บทเรียนในการวางแผนอนาคตของตนเองและลูกผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นแนวทางในการช่วยเหลือฟื้นฟูด้านจิตใจ และเป็นประโยชน์ในการช่วยเหลือทางด้านจิตใจแก่หญิงตั้งครรภ์ไม่พึงประสงค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a phenomenological approach aimed to examine the psychological experiences of unwanted pregnancy women, who carried to term. Data were collected by in-depth interviewing of 12 females who lived in the Emergency Home in the Association for the Promotion of the Status of Women. Psychological experiences of the 12 key informants were analyzed and were found that they could be grouped into 3 themes as follows: 1) A theme of psychological suffering from the pregnancy: The unwanted pregnancy women were fearful of social negative reaction and tried to keep it a secret for being fearful that other would know about their immature pregnancy, felt guilty and lost. 2) A theme of trying to find out the solutions: This process began with the feeling that the unwanted pregnancy women had confusing reaction to carry to term. Then they searched for the information to help decision making to keep their child and finally made their decision to keep their child. The key reasons for making decision was concerned with their self concern, the feeling of hopeless were for not being able to do adortion, guilt, beliefs in the result of karma, and the support from family and helping organization. 3) A theme of lesson in life: The unwanted pregnancy women became conscious of the value of the family and friends, had the new insight to develop oneself and began to see the importance of life planning. The research findings could be used to understand, basically, psychological experiences of the unwanted pregnancy women and could be useful for psychological support for the unwanted pregnancy women.
Creative Commons License