Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธต่อความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group on sense of coherence on university students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.243
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษา แนวพุทธที่มีต่อความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิต และศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจเกี่ยวกับความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตของนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองด้วยข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ (1) ข้อมูล เชิงปริมาณได้จากการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมโดยมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎจันทรเกษม ที่มีคะแนนจากแบบวัดความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย 0.5 ของส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน จำนวน 12 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 6 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมกลุ่ม ใช้เวลาประมาณ 18 ชั่วโมง ต่อเนื่องกันในเวลา 2 วัน วันละ 3 ช่วง ช่วงละ 3 ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 ช่วง วัดความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิต 3 ครั้ง ได้แก ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ ด้วยแบบวัดความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (2) ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากการสัมภาษณ์สมาชิกกลุ่มทดลองที่สมัครใจให้สัมภาษณ์ ในระยะหลังการทดลอง จำนวน 6 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.หลังการเข้ากลุ่ม และระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ากลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และมีคะแนนความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตในระยะหลังเข้ากลุ่ม และระยะติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างกัน 2.หลังการเข้ากลุ่ม และระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และ .01 ตามลำดับ 3.การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า หลังการเข้ากลุ่มสมาชิกได้รับประสบการณ์ที่มีคุณค่าต่อชีวิต สัมผัสสัมพันธภาพที่เกื้อกูล และมีความหมายที่เอื้อต่อการเข้าใจชีวิตและปัญหาที่ประสบอย่างสอดคล้องตามจริง และรับรู้ว่าสิ่งต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิตของตนนั้น สามารถ (1) ทำความเข้าใจได้ (2) จัดการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างสอดคล้องตามจริงได้ และ (3) เรียนรู้ เห็นคุณค่าและความหมายจากเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ ได้ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิต สัมพันธภาพที่อบอุ่นและไว้วางใจที่เอื้อโดยผู้นำกลุ่มน่าจะเป็นปัจจัยเริ่มต้นที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนาความรู้สึกสอดคล้องกลมกลืนในชีวิตของสมาชิกกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the effect of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group on sense of coherence of university students and to investigate psychological experiences concerning sense of coherence of the students who participated in the group, through quantitative and qualitative data. The quantitative data was obtained through the quasi-experimental with pretest-posttest control group design. Twelve students from Chandrakasem Rajabhat University | whose scores were below the mean – 0.5SD on SOC Questionnaire, were assigned to an experimental group and a control group of 6 members each. The experimental group participated in Buddhist personal growth and counseling group for 6 sessions, a session of 3 hours, 3 session per day, for 2 consecutive days, which made approximately 18 hours. During the pretest, posttest and 2-week follow-up study, all participants completed the SOC Questionnaire. A two-way ANOVA repeated measures and one-way ANOVA repeated measures were used for data analysis. The qualitative data was obtained through the semi-structure interview with 6 participants from experimental group, after the experiment. The major findings are as follows : 4.The posttest and 2-week follow-up scores on sense of coherence of the experimental group are significantly higher than its pretest scores (p<.001). No differences on those scores are found between the posttest and follow-up data. 5.The posttest and 2-week follow-up scores on sense of coherence of the experimental group are significantly higher than those scores of the control group (p<.001 and p<.01, respectively) 6.The qualitative analysis of the data indicate that the group members perceive the beneficial effects of counseling, and experience the supportive and meaningful relationships in the group which facilitating the more understanding of their life experiences and issues, and have the perception that their life are 1) comprehensible 2) manageable and 3) meaningful. The warm and trusting relationships facilitating by the group leader can be the initial factor enhancing the sense of coherence among the group members.
Share
COinS