Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธ ต่อความเอื้อเฟื้อของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยชั้นปีที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group on altruism of first-year university students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Second Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.238
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธที่มีต่อความเอื้อเฟื้อของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 และศึกษาประสบการณ์และปรากฏการณ์ทางจิตใจเกี่ยวกับความเอื้อเฟื้อ หลังจากการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มด้วยข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 28 คน ที่มีคะแนนจากแบบวัดความเอื้อเฟื้อเท่ากับหรือต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย 0.5 ของค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มๆละ 7 คนรวม 14 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 7 คนรวม 14 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธ 2 วันต่อเนื่องกัน แบ่งเป็น 6 ช่วง ช่วงละประมาณ 3 ชั่วโมง รวมเวลาประมาณ 18 ชั่วโมง แล้ววัดระดับความเอื้อเฟื้อ 3 ครั้งได้แก่ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ ด้วยแบบวัดความเอื้อเฟื้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ และการทดสอบค่าที ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง จากนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองที่เต็มใจให้สัมภาษณ์จำนวน 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ที่เข้ากลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธ มีคะแนนความเอื้อเฟื้อสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ากลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. หลังการทดลอง และในระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ที่เข้ากลุ่มมีคะแนนความเอื้อเฟื้อสูงกว่านักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ที่ไม่ได้เข้ากลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ .05 ตามลำดับ 3. การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า จากการเรียนรู้ประสบการณ์กลุ่มของสมาชิก จะช่วยขยายภาวะจิตใจให้สมาชิกได้เข้าใจ ยอมรับ ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าในตนเองและผู้อื่น และรู้สึกพร้อมที่จะช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น อันเป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยให้มีความเอื้อเฟื้อเพิ่มสูงขึ้น สัมพันธภาพที่อบอุ่น เป็นมิตร มีการยอมรับและความเข้าใจ ที่เอื้อโดยผู้นำกลุ่ม น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยเบื้องต้นที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนาความเอื้อเฟื้อของสมาชิกในกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study effects of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group on altruism of first-year university students and to investigate psychological experiences concerning altruism of the students who participated in the group, through quantitative and qualitative data. The quantitative data was obtained through the quasi-experimental with pretest-posttest control group design. Twenty-eight first-year students whose scores equal to or were below - 0.5 SD on Altruism Scale were assigned to 2 experimental groups and 2 control groups, each group comprising 7 participants. The experimental groups participated in Buddhist personal growth and counseling group for 6 sessions, a session of 3 hours, 3 sessions per day, for 2 consecutive days, which made approximately 18 hours. During the pretest, posttest and 2-week follow-up studies, all participants completed the altruism scale. A two-way ANOVA repeated measures, one-way ANOVA repeated measures and the t-test were used for data analysis. The qualitative data was obtained through the semi-structure interview with 5 participants from the experimental groups. The major findings are as follows : 1. The posttest and 2-week follow-up scores on altruism of the experimental group are higher than its pretest scores at .05 level of significance. 2. The posttest and 2-week follow-up scores on altruism of the experimental group are significantly higher than those of the control group. 3. The qualitative analysis of the data indicate that after participated in Buddhist personal growth and counseling group, the group experiences help members expanding their state of mind which facilitating their understanding, accepting and realizing the value of themselves and others, their willingness to help others and enhancing their altruistic behavior. The warm and trusting relationships facilitating by the group leader can be the initial factor enhancing the altruism among the group members.
Creative Commons License