Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของเพศ บทบาททางเพศ และความเป็นปัจเจกนิยม-คติรวมหมู่ต่อการเสียใจภายหลัง และเป้าหมายการควบคุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of sex, gender-role, and degrees of individualism-collectivism in regret and regulatory focus
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.225
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ บทบาทางเพศ และลักษณะปัจเจกนิยม (HI) – ลักษณะคติรวมหมู่ (HC) ที่มีต่อการเสียใจภายหลังและการใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุม โดยศึกษาในบริบทต่างๆ 4 บริบท ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก ความสัมพันธ์แบบเพื่อน ความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว และการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 384 คน ถูกสุ่มให้อ่านเรื่องสั้นคนละ 1 แบบจากจำนวนทั้งหมด 16 แบบ พร้อมทั้งจินตนาการเกี่ยวกับการเสียใจภายหลังและตอบคำถาม และทำมาตรวัดการใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.HI มีการเสียใจภายหลังไม่แตกต่างจาก HC แต่ HI มีการเสียใจจากการไม่กระทำมากกว่าเสียใจจากการกระทำในบริบทของความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก ความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว และความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน (p < .05) นอกจากนี้ HC ยังมีการใช้เป้าหมายควบคุมแบบป้องกันมากกว่า HI (p <.001) 2.ในด้านความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก ผู้ชายเสียใจภายหลังจากการกระทำมากกว่าไม่กระทำ (p < .001) ในขณะที่ผู้หญิงเสียใจภายหลังไม่แตกต่างกัน 3.ทั้งผู้ชายและผู้หญิงเสียใจภายหลังจากการไม่กระทำมากกว่ากระทำในบริบทของการศึกษา และความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน ส่วนในด้านความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวทั้งผู้ชายและผู้หญิงมีการเสียใจภายหลังทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่แตกต่างกัน 4.ในด้านความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก HM เสียใจภายหลังจากการกระทำมากกว่าไม่กระทำ (p <. 01) ในขณะที่ HFเสียใจจากการกระทำและไม่กระทำไม่แตกต่างกัน 5.ในด้านความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก ผู้ชายใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบส่งเสริมมากกว่าป้องกัน (p <.001) ในขณะที่ผู้หญิงใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกัน 6.ผู้หญิงใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบป้องกันในด้านการศึกษา และใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบส่งเสริมในด้านความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวมากกว่าผู้ชาย (p <.05 และ p <.001 ตามลำดับ) 7.ในด้านความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก HM ใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบส่งเสริมมากกว่าป้องกัน (p <.001)ในขณะที่ HF ใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกัน และใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบป้องกันมากกว่า HM (p <.001) 8.HF ใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบป้องกันในด้านการศึกษา และความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน รวมทั้งใช้เป้าหมายการควบคุมทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวมากกว่า HM (p <.05, p<.01, p <.01, p <.05 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to examine the roles of sex, gender-role, and degrees of Individualism-Collectivism in regret and regulatory focus regarding 4 domains of life: romantic relationship, relationship with friend, family relationship, and education. Participants were 384 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students who were randomly assigned to reading one of the 16 types of scenarios and then asked to indicate their choice of imagined regret as well as respond to the regulatory focus scale. The results are as follow: 1.There is no significant difference in regret between highly individualistic and highly collectivistic individuals (HI and HC respectively). However, HI regret inaction more than action in romantic relationship, relationship with friend, and family relationship (p < .05). Moreover, HC endorse prevention focus more than HI (p < .001). 2.In romantic relationship, men emphasize inaction over action regrets (p < .001) whereas women report similar frequency of inaction and action regrets. 3.Both men and women regret inaction more than action in domains of education and relationship with friend. In family relationship, there is no significant difference between the frequency of inaction and action regrets responded by either men or women. 4.In romantic relationship, highly masculine individuals (HM) emphasize inaction over action regrets (p <. 01) whereas highly feminine individuals (HF) report similar frequency of inaction and action regrets. 5.In romantic relationship, men user promotion focus over prevention focus (p <.001) whereas women prefer promotion and prevention focuses with similar frequency. 6.Women use prevention focus in education and promotion focus in family relationship more than men (p <.05 and p <.001 respectively). 7.In romantic relationship, HM user promotion focus more than prevention focus (p <.001) whereas HF prefer promotion and prevention focuses with similar frequency as well as preferring prevention focus more than HM (p <.001). 8.HF emphasize prevention focus in education and relationship with friends together with both promotion and prevention focuses in family relationship more than HM (p <.05, P <.01, p <.01, p <.05 respectively).
Share
COinS