Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองกับการรับรู้ตนเองและการรับรู้ของผู้อื่นเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้นำ พฤติกรรมการทำงานตามบทบาทและพฤติกรรมนอกเหนือบทบาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between the narcissistic personality and self- and other perceptions of leadership, in-role and extra-role behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.220
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองการรับรู้ตนเอง และการรับรู้ของผู้อื่นเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้นำ พฤติกรรมการทำงานตามบทบาทและพฤติกรรมนอกเหนือบทบาท ผู้บังคับบัญชาจำนวน 100 คน ตอบมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและประเมินตนเองในด้านความเป็นผู้นำ พฤติกรรมการทำงานตามบทบาทและนอกเหนือบทบาท ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา 300 คน ประเมินผู้บังคับบัญชา (อัตราส่วน คือ ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา 3 คน ประเมินผู้บังคับบัญชา 1 คน) ในด้านความเป็นผู้นำ พฤติกรรมการทำงานตามบทบาทและนอกเหนือบทบาท ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองของผู้บังคับบัญชามีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางบวกกับการประเมินตนเองด้านความเป็นผู้นำ พฤติกรรมการทำงานตามบทบาทและนอกเหนือบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในทางตรงข้ามบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองของผู้บังคับบัญชามีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงทางลบกับการประเมินผู้บังคับบัญชาโดยผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาด้านความเป็นผู้นำ พฤติกรรมการทำงานตามบทบาทและนอกเหนือบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 นอกจากนี้บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสามารถทำนายความเป็นผู้นำ พฤติกรรมการทำงานตามบทบาทและนอกเหนือบทบาทได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationship of the narcissistic personality to self-and other perceptions of leadership, in-role and extra-role behaviors. One hundred supervisors were assessed on narcissistic personality, then they rated themselves on their leadership, in-role and extra-role behaviors. Three hundred subordinates (a ratio of rating is 3 subordinates to 1 supervisor) rated their supervisors on leadership, in-role and extra-role behaviors. Results show that narcissism is positively correlated with supervisor's self-ratings of leadership, in-role and extra-role behaviors. In contrary, narcissism is negatively correlated with subordinate's ratings of leadership, in-role and extra-role behaviors. Finally, narcissism can predict leadership, in-role and extra-role behaviors.
Creative Commons License