Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองต่อพื้นนิสัยในการให้อภัย และการให้อภัยเฉพาะเหตุการณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the narcissistic personality on dispositional forgiveness and state forgiveness
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.218
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบบทบาทของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง พื้นนิสัยในการให้อภัย และการให้อภัยเฉพาะเหตุการณ์ การศึกษาที่ 1 กลุ่มคนทำงานจำนวน 200 คน ทำมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง มาตรวัดการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตน และมาตรวัดพื้นนิสัยในการให้อภัย ผลการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง พบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสามารถทำนายพื้นนิสัยในการให้อภัยได้ โดยบุคคลที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสูงมีการให้อภัยตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และไม่ให้อภัยผู้อื่นและสถานการณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 การเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตนเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองในการทำนายการให้อภัยตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 การศึกษาที่ 2 กลุ่มคนทำงานจำนวน 300 คน ตอบมาตรวัดพื้นนิสัยในการให้อภัยและถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขของการทดลอง เงื่อนไขใดเงื่อนไขหนึ่งจาก 2 เงื่อนไข ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์ที่ทำให้เสียใจและเหตุการณ์ที่ทำให้โกรธเคือง ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องนึกถึงเหตุการณ์ในอดีตเพียงหนึ่งเหตุการณ์ที่มีคนทำให้เสียใจหรือโกรธเคือง ขึ้นอยู่กับเงื่อนไขการทดลอง จากนั้นให้ทำมาตรวัดการให้อภัยเฉพาะเหตุการณ์ มาตรวัดการเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตน และมาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง ผลการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง ปรากฏว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง การเห็นคุณค่าแห่งตน พื้นนิสัยในการให้อภัย และลักษณะเหตุการณ์ สามารถทำนายการให้อภัยเฉพาะเหตุการณ์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of narcissism on dispositional forgiveness and state forgiveness. In Study 1, two hundred participants completed measures of narcissistic personality, self-esteem, and dispositional forgiveness. Path analysis reveals that narcissism predicts dispositional forgiveness such that participants scoring higher on narcissism are more likely to forgive themselves and less likely to forgive others and situations (ps < .01). Self-esteem mediates the relationship between narcissism and forgiving of oneself (p < .01). In Study 2, three hundred participants completed dispositional forgiveness scale and were randomly assigned to one of two conditions: sad or angry in which they were asked to think of one event in their past that someone made them sad or angry, depending on the experimental conditions. Then they answered measures of state forgiveness, self-esteem and narcissistic personality. Path Analysis reveals that narcissism, self-esteem, dispositional forgiveness, and the nature of events predict state forgiveness (p < .01).
Share
COinS