Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of mentor-protege personality fit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสอดคล้องทางบุคลิกภาพของผู้ให้และผู้รับการเมนทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soree Pokaeo
Second Advisor
Nonglak Wiratchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.227
Abstract
Mentoring was a process by which a mentor, who usually was a more senior person, provided supports to a protégé, who usually was a less senior person. Mentor provided protégé with eleven mentoring tasks, which could be categorized into three kinds of mentoring functions- (1) career related, (2) role model, and (3) psychosocial supports. Mentoring could be described, by the nature of relationship initiation, as informal and formal mentoring. While informal mentoring occurred spontaneously, formal mentoring needed a facilitator to match mentor-protégé pair and to encourage the relationship. The thesis studied the effect of personality fit on subjective success of mentoring. This study employed Myers-Briggs type indicator (MBTI) as an instrument to measure, and to compare the similarity of personality. The study asked respondents to report the level of mentoring functions that both counterparts of pairings provided and received as well as individual's evaluation of success of mentorship. By using Lisrel program, the study found that personality fit had a positive relationship with success of mentorship at a total regression coefficience of .31. This relationship was fully mediated by mentoring functions. The more similar personality was, the higher level of mentoring functions was exchanged. Then, level of mentoring function translated to success of mentorship. A competing model was proposed by using self-assessment of personality instead of MBTI. The competing model compared perceived similarity of ideal and actual counterpart's personalities. Competing model derived at a similar mechanism as comparable altered main model, but it had less total regression coefficience (b = -.33) comparing to altered main model. (b = -.43)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมนทอร์เป็นขบวนการที่ผู้ให้การเมนทอร์ ซึ่งปกติจะเป็นบุคคลผู้มีอาวุโสสูงกว่า ให้การช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนผู้รับการเมนทอร์ ซึ่งปกติจะเป็นบุคคลผู้มีอาวุโสน้อยกว่า โดยให้ความสนับสนุน 11 ชนิดซึ่งแบ่งตามกลุ่มใหญ่ได้สามประเภทคือ (1) การสนับสนุนที่เกี่ยวกับเนื้องาน (2) การเป็นแบบตัวอย่างที่ดี และ (3) การเกื้อหนุนทางจิตใจ เมนทอร์แบ่งได้เป็นสองประเภทตามลักษณะการเริ่มต้นความสัมพันธ์คือ การเมนทอร์อย่างไม่เป็นทาการซึ่งจะเกิดขึ้นเองโดยธรรมชาติ และการเมนทอร์อย่างเป็นทางการซึ่งเกิดขึ้นด้วยการที่มีผู้ชักจูงจัดคู่ผู้ให้และผู้รับการเมนทอร์ อีกทั้งยังฝึกอบรมสนับสนุนให้ความสัมพันธ์ดำเนินไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลความสอดคล้องทางบุคลิกภาพของคู่เมนทอร์กับประสิทธิผลของการเมนทอร์โดยใช้แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพมายเออร์บริกส์ วัดและเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องทางบุคลิกภาพอีกทั้งยังให้คู่เมนทอร์ระบุถึงระดับความมากน้อยของการให้และการรับความช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนกับคู่เมนทอร์ของตน และให้แต่ละคนบ่งบอกถึงระดับความสำเร็จของการเมนทอร์ที่ตนเองคิดว่าเป็นอยู่ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ลิสเรล ได้ผลว่าความสอดคล้องทางบุคลิกภาพมีผลต่อความสำเร็จการเมนทอร์ในทางบวก ด้วยสัมประสิทธิการถดถอยรวม .31 ความสัมพันธ์นี้เกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยการผ่านทางตัวแปรส่งผ่านอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ คือผ่านองค์ประกอบของความช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนทั้งหมด จากนั้นระดับการช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนที่เป็นอยู่ส่งผ่านอิทธิพลต่อด้วยความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความสำเร็จของการเมนทอร์ วิยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอโมเดลแข่งขันเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโมเดลหลักของการวิจัย โดยให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามประเมินบุคลิกภาพของคู่เมนทอร์ในอุดมคติและเปรียบเทียบกับคู่เมนทอร์ปัจจุบันแทนที่จะใช้แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพมายเออร์บริกส์ของโมเดลหลัก ส่วนประกอบอื่น ๆที่เหลือคล้ายคลึงกับโมเดลหลักจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้โมเดลแข่งขันมีกลไกไม่แตกต่างจากโมเดลหลักที่แปลงมาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบโดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยรวมที่ .33 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าโมเดลหลักที่แปลงมาเปรียบเทียบ (.43)
Share
COinS