Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและผลป้อนกลับต่อการอนุมานสาเหตุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of narcissism and feedback on causal attribution
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.220
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองและการอนุมานสาเหตุ ภายหลังจากได้รับผลป้อนกลับทางบวกและทางลบ นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 373 คน เป็นเพศชาย 141 คน เพศหญิง 232 คน ถูกขอให้ทำแบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ และทำมาตรวัดความหลงตนเอง หลังจากนั้นผู้ร่วมการทดลองได้รับผลป้อนกลับแบบลวงว่าประสบความสำเร็จหรือล้มเหลวจากการทำแบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ และระบุสาเหตุที่ทำให้ประสบความสำเร็จหรือล้มเหลวในมาตรวัดการอนุมานสาเหตุ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. เมื่อได้รับผลป้อนกลับทางบวก ผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสูงและต่ำไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในการอนุมานสาเหตุในด้านเหตุภายใน เหตุถาวรและเหตุสากลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสูงและต่ำอนุมานสาเหตุของความสำเร็จหรือล้มเหลวไปยังเหตุภายใน เหตุถาวรและเหตุสากล 2. เมื่อได้รับผลป้อนกลับทางลบ ผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองสูงอนุมานสาเหตุของความสำเร็จหรือล้มเหลวไปยังเหตุภายนอก เหตุชั่วคราวและเหตุจำเพาะมากกว่าผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.01, p<.001, และ p<.001 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the relationship between narcissistic personality and causal attribution following success and failure feedback. Three hundred and seventy-three undergraduate students, 141 males and 232 females, were asked to work on the analytical ability test and then completed a questionnaire measuring narcissism. After receiving their bogus test result in which either success or failure feedback was given, participants ascribed their performance on the causal attribution scale. Results show that: 1. When positive feedback is given, there are no significant differences between high and low narcissists on internal, permanent, and global attributions. They attribute their performance to internal, permanent, and global causes. 2. When negative feedback is given, high narcissists attribute their performance to external, temporary, and specific causes more than do low narcissists (p<.01, p<.001, and p<.001, consecutively).
Creative Commons License