Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าใจมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการมีชีวิตและความตายในเด็กอายุ 5 - 7 ปี ที่มีสุขภาพปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Understanding life and death concepts in five- to seven-year-old healthy children
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.199
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ของการมีชีวิตและมโนทัศน์ของความตายในเด็กที่มีสุขภาพปกติ อายุ 5 ปี และ 7 ปี 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ของการมีชีวิตและมโนทัศน์ของความตายในเด็กที่มีสุขภาพปกติที่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านอายุ ผลการวิจัย 1. เด็กอายุ 6 ปี และ 7 ปี มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนมโนทัศน์ของการมีชีวิตมากกว่าเด็กอายุ 5 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เด็กอายุ 6 ปี และ 7 ปี มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนมโนทัศน์ของการมีชีวิตไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. เด็กอายุ 6 ปี และ 7 ปี มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนมโนทัศน์ของความตายมากกว่าเด็กอายุ 5 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เด็กอายุ 6 ปี และ 7 ปี มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนมโนทัศน์ของความตายไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. เด็กทั้ง 3 ระดับอายุ มีความเข้าใจองค์ประกอบของความตายด้านการหยุดทำงานของอวัยวะ (Cessation) เด็กอายุ 6 ปี และ 7 ปี มีความเข้าใจองค์ประกอบของความตายด้านความตายเป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นกับทุกคน (Inevitability) และเด็กอายุ 7 ปี มีความเข้าใจองค์ประกอบของความตายด้านความตายเป็นสถานะที่ถาวร (Irreversibility)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to compare the understanding of the concepts of life and death in five- to- seven- year- old healthy children. Participants were 180 kindergarten and primary school student; 60 students in each age group. The instrument was modified from the study of Slaughter & Lyons (2003). One-way ANOVA was used for statistical analysis. The results are as follows: 1. The six- and the seven- year- old children have significantly higher scores in the concept of life than the five- year- olds (p < .05). However, the six- and the seven- year- old do not differ in their scores in the life concept. 2. The six- and the seven- year- old children have significantly higher scores in the concept of death than the five- year- olds (p < .05). However, the six- and the seven- year- olds do not differ in their scores in the death concept. 3. The children’s understandings of the subcomponents of death are as follows: The- five- six and the seven- year-olds are able to understand cessation, the six- and the seven- year- olds are able to understand inevitability, and the seven- year- old are able to understand irreversibility.
Creative Commons License