Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางเพศ การประเมินความสามารถของตนในการแก้ปัญหา และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender Roles, Problem Solving Appraisal, and Coping Strategies of University Students
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.195
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในการประเมินความสามารถของ ตนในการแก้ปัญหา และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของนักศึกษาชาย และหญิงที่มีบทบาททางเพศแตกต่างกัน โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏจำนวน 543 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบวัดบทบาททางเพศ แบบวัด การปัญหา และแบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง การเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยวิธีการ Dunnett’s T3 และ Scheffe และการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ชายและผู้หญิงมีบทบาทางเพศตรงตามเพศของตนมากที่สุด และ ผู้หญิงมีบทบาทความเป็นชายและหญิงมากกว่าผู้ชาย 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ว่าตนมีความสามารถในการ แก้ปัญหา มีความเชื่อมั่นในการแก้ปัญหา และเข้าจัดการกับปัญหาในระดับค่อนข้างสูงและควบคุมตนเอง ในขณะแก้ปัญหาได้ในระดับปานกลาง 3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหา และแบบแ สวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคมในระดับสูง และใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีในระดับ ค่อนข้างต่ำ 4) ผู้ที่มีบทบาทความเป็นชาย บทบาทความเป็นหญิง และบทบาทความเป็นชายและหญิง ไม่แตกต่างกันในการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการแก้ปัญหา และความเชื่อมั่นในการแก้ปัญหา รวมถึงการใช้กลวีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหา การลงมือดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาและการวางแผน และการตีความหมายใหม่ในทางบวกและการเติบโต แต่แตกต่างจากผู้ที่มีบทบาททางเพศไม่เด่นชัด โดย ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม รับรู้ว่าตนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและใช้กลวิธีเผชิญปัญหาทุกด้านดังกล่าวมากกว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีบทบาททางเพศไม่เด่นชัด 5) ผู้หญิงผู้ที่มีบทบาทความเป็นหญิง และผู้ทีมีบทบาท ความเป็นชายและหญิง ใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมากกว่าผู้ชาย ผู้ทีมีบทบาทความเป็นชาย และผู้ทีมีบทบาทเพศไม่เด่นชัด ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ นักศึกษาจำนวน 15 คน เป็นผู้ทีมีบทบาทความเป็นชาย บทบาทความเป็นหญิง และบทบาทความเป็นชาย และหญิง บทบาทละ 5 คน ที่เต็มใจให้สัมภาษณ์ คัดเลือกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 543 คนของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า 1)ปัญหาที่นักศึกษาที่มีบทบาทความเป็นชาย บทบาทความเป็นหญิง และบทบาทความเป็นชายและ หญิงพบคือ เรื่อการเรียน ส่วนปัญหาที่นักศึกษาบางส่วนพบ คือ เรื่องการเงินเรื่องครอบครัว และส่วนน้อย พบปัญหาเรื่องเพื่อน และความรัก 2) นักศึกษารับรู้ว่าตนสามารถจัดการกับปัญหา และใช้การลงมือดำเนิน การแก้ปัญหา และการวางแผน การแสวงหาการสน้บสนุนทางสังคมเพื่อแก้ปัญหา และการหาทางผ่อนคลาย 3) นักศึกษาที่มีบทบาทความเป็นหญิง และบทบาทความเป็นชายและหญิงใช้การแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทาง สังคมเพื่อกำลังใจด้วย นอกจากนี้พบว่า มีนักศึกษาส่วนน้อยไม่เผชิญปัญหา 4) นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ เรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ที่ประสบ และรับรู้ว่าตนเติบโตและเข้มแข็งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined the effects of male and female students’ gender roles on their problem-solving appraisal and coping strategies, through quantitative and qualitative data. For quantitative data participants were 543 Rajabhat University students. The instruments used were the Gender Role inventory, the Problem Solving Inventory, and the Coping Scale. Data was analyzed using a Two-Way ANOVA design followed by post-hoc multiple comparisons with Dunnett’s T3 and Scheffe test and Pearson Product Moment Correlations. The major findings were as follows: 1. Most male and female students were sex typing persons and there were more female androgynies than male androgynies. 2. Students reported moderately high levels of problem-solving abilities, problem-solving confidence and willingness to approach problem-solving situations, and had moderate levels of personal control. 3.Students used high levels of Problem-focused Coping and Seeking Social Support and used moderately low levels of Avoidance Coping. 4. Masculine, feminine, and androgynous students were not differ in their perceived problem-solving abilities, problem-solving confidence, and their usage of Problem-focused Coping, Active Coping and Planning, and Positive Reinterpretation and Growth strategies. However these 3 groups had higher perceptions of their abilities to solve problems and used more of those coping strategies than undifferentiated students. 5. Female, feminine, and androgynous students used more Seeking Social Support strategies than male, masculine, and undifferentiated students. The qualitative data was obtained through interview with 15 volunteers: masculine, feminine, and androgyny, 5 persons in each group, drawn from 543 participants of the quantitative part. The content analysis indicated that: 1) Most students had academic problems, some had financial and family problems, and a few of them had problems with friends and with opposite-sex relationships. 2) Most students had confidence in their problem-solving abilities and use Active Coping and Planning, Seeking Social Support for Instrumental Reasons and Relaxation strategies to deal with their problems. 3) Feminine and androgynous students also used Seeking Social Support for Emotional Reasons and only few students also used Not Coping strategies. 4) Most students learned from past experiences, and gained more strength and growth through adversity.
Creative Commons License