Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธเน้นศีลและปัญญาต่อสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา และผลเนื่องต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group emphasizing Sila and Panna on counseling relationship and its consequences on client satisfaction
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรีช์ โพธิแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.193
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธเน้นศีลและปัญญา (BPGC) ต่อสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา และความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการ แบบของการวิจัยเป็นแบบการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองที่มีกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังสมมติฐานได้แก่ (1) กลุ่ม BPGC สามารถเพิ่มค่าคะแนนสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา (2) กลุ่ม BPGC ทำให้ค่าคะนนสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาของนักศึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่เข้าร่วมกลุ่มมีระดับที่สูงกว่านักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกลุ่ม และ(3)กลุ่ม BPGCทำให้ความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการจากนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่าผู้รับบริการที่รับบริการจากนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา ภาควิชาจิตวิทยา คณะมนุษยศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ 16 คน และนักเรียน นักศึกษาที่ได้รับบริการกลุ่มพัฒนาตนจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างอีก 254 คน นักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมการวิจัยโดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 8 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 8 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมกลุ่ม BPGC โดยมีผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้นำกลุ่มโดยใช้เวลาประมาณ 30 ชั่วโมงต่อเนื่องกันในเวลา 3 วัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการที่พัฒนาโดยผู้วิจัย แบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาประเมินโดยบุคคล 3 ฝ่ายได้แก่ ผู้รับบริการ ผู้ประเมินภายนอกที่ประเมินจากการฟังเสียงสนทนาที่บันทึกไว้ และนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาประเมินตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยแบบวัดซ้ำ สถิติทีแบบกลุ่มเป็นอิสระต่อกัน และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนตัวแปรพหุนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มBPGC เพิ่มค่าคะแนนสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาของนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา 2. กลุ่มBPGC ทำให้ค่าคะแนนสัมพันธภาพการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาของนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษากลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 3. ค่าคะแนนความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการที่รับบริการจากนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าค่าคะแนนของผู้รับบริการจากนักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study the effect of Buddhist personal growth counseling group emphasizing SĪLA and PAÑÑĀ (BPGC) on counseling relationship of counselor-in-training and client satisfaction. Design of the research was the quasi experimental pretest-posttest control group design. The hypotheses were that (1) the BPGC group enhanced the counselor-in-training’s counseling relationship, (2) the BPGC group increased the scores on counseling relationship of the experimental group than the control group, and (3) the experimental group’ s scores on client satisfaction were higher than those of the control group. The sample was 16 volunteer counselors-in-training, and their 254 clients. The volunteer counselors were assigned based on availability to attend to either the experimental group or the control group, each of 8 persons. The experimental group participated in BPGC group conducted by the researcher for about 30 hours within 3 days. The instruments utilized were the counseling relationship inventory and the client satisfaction inventory constructed by the researcher. The counseling relationship was rated by three parties, i.e., the group members, the external rater who rated the quality of counseling relationship by listening to audio recordings, and the counselors-in-training. Data were analyzed by the ANOVA repeated measure, the t-test (independent group), and the MANOVA. The results reveal that: 1. The BPGC group enhances the counselor-in-training’s counseling relationship. 2. The experimental group’s scores on counseling relationship are higher than those of the control group. 3. The experimental group’s scores on client satisfaction are higher than those of the control group.
Creative Commons License