Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของรูปแบบการโฆษณาและหน้าที่ของสินค้าต่อการประเมินโฆษณา ของผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of advertising types and product functions on advertisement evaluation in high and low self-monitoring persons
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.171
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนประเภทของสินค้าที่แบ่งตามหน้าที่ และรูปแบบการดึงดูดของโฆษณา ที่มีต่อกรประเมินโฆษณา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 357 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำ ผู้วิจัยให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองสร้างชิ้นงานโฆษณาสินค้าโดยเลือกสโลแกนและคุณสมบัติสินค้า 3 ข้อ จากที่กำหนดให้ทั้งหมด 10 ข้อ ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสโลแกนและคุณสมบัติที่เน้นภาพลักษณ์และที่เน้นคุณภาพสินค้าอย่างละ ครี่ง มาประกอบภาพโฆษณาเปล่า จากนั้นให้เปรียบเทียบโฆษณาที่ดึงดูดโดยเน้นภาพลักษณ์กับที่ดึงดูดโดยเน้นคุณภาพสินค้า และแสดงความคิดเห็นลงในมาตรประเมินชิ้นงานโฆษณา สุดท้ายให้ตอบมาตรวัดการ กำกับการแสดงออกของตน เพื่อคัดเลือกผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำเข้าสู่การทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การกำกับการแสดงออกของตนไม่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการประเมินโฆษณา โดยผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดง ออกของตนทั้งสูงและต่ำ ล้วนชอบโฆษณาที่ดึงดูดโดยเน้นภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ใช้สินค้ามากกว่าที่ดึงดูด โดยเน้นคุณภาพสินค้า ทั้งจากการวัดโดยให้เลือกสโลแกนและคุณสมบัติสินค้ามาสร้างเป็นชิ้นงาน โฆษณาเอง และจากการประเมินโฆษณาที่กำหนดให้ 2.ประเภทของสินค้าที่แบ่งตามหน้าที่ของเจตคติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสินค้ามีอิทธิพลต่อการประเมินโฆษณา โดยในสินค้าประเภทเน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอย พบว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำมีรูป แบบการสร้างโฆษณาและมีเจตคติทางบวกต่อสินค้าไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยทั้งคู่ล้วนชื่นชอบโฆษณาที่ดึงดูดโดยเน้นคุณภาพ ของสินค้ามากกว่าที่เน้นภาพลักษณ์ ซึ่งพบเฉพาะในสินค้าผงซักฟอกเท่านั้น แต่ไม่พบในสินค้าคอมพิวเตอร์ 3.เมื่อเป็นสินค้าที่เน้นหน้าที่เอกลักษณ์ทางสังคม พบว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำ มีรูปแบบการสร้างชิ้นงานโฆษณาและมีเจตคติทางบวกต่อโฆษณาไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยทั้งคู่ล้วนรู้สึก ชื่นชอบโฆษณาที่ดึงดูดโดยเน้นภาพลักษณ์มากกว่าที่เน้นคุณภาพสินค้า ทั้งในสินค้าเสื้อผ้าและเครื่องประดับ 4.ส่วนในสินค้าที่ควบทั้งหน้าที่ประโยชน์ใช้สอยและเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคม ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำมีรูปแบบการสร้างโฆษณาและมีเจตคติทางบวกต่อโฆษณาไม่แตกต่าง กัน โดยทั้งคู่ล้วนชื่นชอบโฆษณาที่ดึงดูดโดยเน้นภาพลักษณ์มากกว่าที่เน้นคุณภาพสินค้า ทั้งในสินค้ารถยนต์และโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to study the influences of advertising types, product function, and self-monitoring personality on advertisement evaluation. Six products were used in this experiment to represent the three function categories. Utilitarian products were detergent and computer, social identity products were cloth and accessory; and multiple function products were car and mobile phone. The participants, who were 357 high and low self-monition undergraduate students of Chulalongkorn University, were asked to select one of four slogans and two out of six product claims that they would like to use in their advertisement. Then particpants were presented with two advertisements (image-oriented advertisement and quality-oriented advertisement) for a single product, then they were required to complete an advertisement ratings, and finally, to answer the self-monitoring scale. The results are as follow: 1. Individual differences in self-monitoring have no influence on advertisement evaluation. High and low self-monitoring persons react more favorably to image-oriented advertisement, both on their selection and evaluation. 2.Product function strongly influences the participants’ advertisement evaluation. For detergent, which is a utilitarian product, high and low self-monitoring do not differ in their evaluation. They prefer to use quality-oriented slogan and product claims, and have more positive attitude for quality-oriented advertisement than image-oriented advertisement. 3.For social identity products, both high and low self-monitoring persons do not differ in their evaluation. The slogan and product claims that are selected for cloth and accessory are predominantly image-oriented. Moreover, both high and low self-monitoring persons evaluate image-oriented advertisement more positively than quality-oriented advertisement. 4.For multiple function products, high and low self-monitoring persons do not differ in both car and mobile phone advertisement evaluation. They selected more social identity slogan and products claims, and like image-oriented advertisement more than quality-oriented advertisement.
Creative Commons License