Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเข้มแข็งอดทนและสุขภาวะทางจิตของเยาวชนผู้ปฏิบัติธรรม : กรณีศึกษากลุ่มยุวพุทธิกสมาคมแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hardiness and psychological well-being of youth dhammic practitioners: a case study of the Young Bhuddist Association of Thailand Participants
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.153
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้มแข็งอดทนและสุขภาวะทางจิตของเยาวชนผู้เข้ารับ การฝึกปฏิบัติธรรมในหลักสูตรเนกขัมมบารมี (ทั่วไป) ของยุวพุทธิกสมาคมแห่งประเทศไทย ในระยะ ก่อนการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม หลังการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม และระยะติดตามผล โดยการเก็บข้อมูล เชิงปริมาณและ เชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเยาวชนจำนวน 103 คน ผู้เข้ารับการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม เป็นครั้งแรก ในโครงการเนกขัมมบารมี (ทั่วไป) ซึ่งจัดขึ้นโดย ยุวพุทธิกสมาคมประเทศไทย เป็นเวลา 8 วัน 7 คืน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดความเข้มแข็ง อดทนและแบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ด้วยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำและเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธี LSD ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม เยาวชนผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมมีความเข้มแข็งอดทนในระดับสูง และมีสุขภาวะทางจิตในระดับปานกลาง 2. หลังการ ฝึกปฏิบัติธรรมและระยะติดตามผล เยาวชนผู้ปฏิบัติ ธรรมมีความเข้มแข็งอดทนสูงกว่าก่อนการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมี ความเข้มแข็งอดทนในระยะหลังการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรมและระยะติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. หลังการฝึก ปฏิบัติธรรมและระยะติดตามผล เยาวชนผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมมีสุขภาวะทางจิตสูงกว่าก่อนการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิตที่ระดับ .05 และมีสุขภาวะทางจิตในระยะหลังการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรมและระยะติดตาม ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เยาวชนจำนวน 10 คน เป็นชาย 5 คน หญิง 5 คน ที่เต็มใจให้สัมภาษณ์ คัดเลือกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 103 คนของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่าผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมรับรู้ ผลดีของการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม ประสบการณ์ในระหว่างปฏิบัติธรรมที่เอื้อให้ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมมีความเข้มแข็ง อดทน และสุขภาวะทางจิตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม ได้แก่ 1) กระบวนการฝึกปฏิบัติธรรม รวมถึงสถานที่ปฏิบัติธรรม การฝึกสมาธิ และการฟังธรรมบรรยาย ตลอดจนปฏิสัมพันธ์กับวิทยากรพี่เลี้ยง และ ผู้เข้าร่วมปฏิบัติธรรมรายอื่นใสถานปฏิบัติธรรมที่ส่งผลทางบวก 2) เป้าหมายและความคาดหวัง ต่อตนเองทางบวกระหว่างปฏิบัติธรรม 3) ผลทางด้านบวกจากการได้ปฏิบัติธรรม 4) การฝึกสมาธิต่อด้วย ตนเอง และ 5) การนำหลักธรรมที่เรียนรู้ในระหว่างปฏิบัติธรรมมาเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated hardiness and psychological well-being of youth dhammic practitioners in Negkhammabaramee (general) program of The Young Bhuddist Association of Thailand during pre-post and follow-up period of dhammic practice, through quantitative and qualitative data. For quantitative data, participants were 103 youth dhammic practitioners, first attending Negkhammabaramee (general) program for 8 days 7 nights. The instruments used were the Personal View Survey and the General Well-being Schedule. Data was analyzed using the t-test, the one-way ANOVA repeated measures followed by post hoc comparisons with LSD test. The major finding were as follows: 1. The pretest scores on hardiness and psychological well-being of youth dhammic practitioners indicated high level of hardiness and moderate level of psychological well-being. 2. The posttest and the follow-up scores on hardiness of youth dhammic practitioners were higher than its pretest scores at .05 level of significance. On differences on those scores were found between the posttest and the follow-up data. 3. The posttest and the follow-up scores n psychological well-being of youth dhammic practitioners were higher than its pretest scores at .05 level of significance. No differences on those scores were found between the posttest and the follow-up data. The qualitative data was obtained through interview with 10 participants who volunteered to participate in the study, drawn fro 103 participants of the quantitative part. The content analysis of the data indicated that the youth dhammic practitioners perceived the beneficial effects of the dhammic practice. Experiences during the dhammic practice which facilitating, promoting and sustaining the hardiness and psychological well-being of youth dhammic practitioners were 1) dhammic practice process and positive interactions with leaders, staffs, and other participants in the dhammic practice program 2) goal and positive self-expectations during practice 3) beneficial results after practiced 4) the continuation of the practice of meditation 5) the application of dhamma principles as the guidelines for their actions in daily life.
Creative Commons License