Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเนื้อหาและน้ำเสียงในสารและเพศต่อแรงจูงใจในกิจกรรมและผลงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of message content, voice tone, and gender on intrinsic motivation and productivity
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.251
Abstract
ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของเนื้อหาและน้ำเสียงในสารและเพศ ต่อแรงจูงใจในกิจกรรมและผลงาน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 240 คนต่อรูปทรงเรขาคณิต ซึ่งผู้ร่วมการวิจัยแต่ละคนได้รับผลป้อนกลับเงื่อนไขใดเงื่อนไขหนึ่งจาก 4 เงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกันทางด้านการสื่อความทางบวกทั้งที่ใช้ภาษาและไม่ใช้ภาษา (เนื้อหาทางบวก/น้ำเสียงทางบวก เนื้อหาทางบวก/น้ำเสียงทางลบ เนื้อหาทางลบ/น้ำเสียงทางบวก เนื้อหาทางลบ/น้ำเสียงทางลบ) ผู้สั่งงานเพศชายหรือเพศหญิงให้ผลป้อนกลับตามเงื่อนไข ในขณะที่ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยต่อรูปทรงเราขาคณิต 7 ชั้น ก่อนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยรายงานระดับแรงจูงใจในกิจกรรม และผู้วิจัยได้รับเวลาการกลับมาทำงานเป้าหมายในช่วงเวลาการเลือกอิสระ นอกจากนี้จำนวนรูปทรงเรขาที่ต่อได้สำเร็จยังเป็นดัชนีของผลผลิตด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้รับคำสั่งเพศหญิงมีแรงจูงใจในกิจกรรมมากกว่า เมื่อผู้สั่งงานให้ผลป้อนกลับ เนื้อหาทางบวก/น้ำเสียงทางลบ ยกเว้นเงื่อนไขเนื้อหาทางบวก/น้ำเสียงทางบวก ทั้งสองเงื่อนไขนี้มีแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2. ผู้รับคำสั่งเพศชายมีแรงจูงใจในกิจกรรมมากกว่า เมื่อผู้สั่งงานให้ผลป้อนกลับ เนื้อหาทางลบ/น้ำเสียงทางบวก มากกว่าผลป้อนกลับเนื้อหาทางลบ/น้ำเสียงทางลบ 3. ผลป้อนกลับเนื้อหาทางลบ/น้ำเสียงทางลบ ทำให้ผู้รับคำสั่งทั้งเพศหญิงและเพศชายมีแรงจูงใจในกิจกรรมน้อยที่สุด 4. ผลกระทบของเงื่อนไขผลป้อนกลับทั้งด้านเนื้อหาและด้านน้ำเสียง ไม่ส่งผลต่อจำนวนผลงาน 5. ผู้รับคำสั้งเพศชายมีผลผลิตสูงกว่าผู้รับคำสั่งเพศหญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine effects of message content, voice tone, and gender on intrinsic motivation and productivity. Two hundred and forty participants were asked to perform Tangrams. They were given 1 of 4 feedback types varied in verbal and nonverbal positivity (positive content/ positive tone of voice, positive content/ negative tone of voice, negative content/ positive tone of voice, and negative content/negative tone of voice). Either a male or a female supervisor provided this feedback during the task. Participants reported their intrinsic motivation level at the end of the experimental session and their activities during free choice period were recorded. Also, the number of Tangrams finished were used as the index of productivity. Results are as follows: 1.Female subordinates have greater intrinsic motivation when supervisors use positive content/ negative tone of voice messages except for positive content/ positive tone of voice in which there is no significant difference. 2. Male subordinates have greater intrinsic motivation when supervisors use negative content/ positive tone of voice than negative content/ negative tone of voice messages. 3. Negative content/ negative tone of voice messages result in the least intrinsic motivation on both male and female subordinates. 4. The effect of types of content and voice tone on productivity are not found. 5. Male subordinates have higher productivity than female subordinates.
Share
COinS