Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comprehensive guideline on enhancing Thai horror movies & television series into a national-level export
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไกรวุฒิ จุลพงศธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.676
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสถานการณ์และปัจจัยแวดล้อมของภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญไทย เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการสนับสนุนภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญในฐานะสินค้าของอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ไทย ผ่านการค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากตัวแทนผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญไทยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในตลาดเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นสมุทรเพื่อเป็นกรณีศึกษา คือ ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง ‘ร่างทรง’ ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง ‘ปริศนารูหลอน’ และซีรีส์เรื่อง ‘เด็กใหม่ 2’ รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่สามารถสะท้อนภาพรวมตามวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญไทยได้สร้างปรากฏการณ์ความนิยมในตลาดเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นสมุทร โดยมีปัจจัยสนับสนุน คือ การมีรากฐานความเชื่อต่อสิ่งลี้ลับที่ใกล้เคียงกับคนไทย อีกทั้งอัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่ออำนาจในการซื้อสินค้าและบริการ รวมถึงความเข้มงวดของกฎหมายเซ็นเซอร์ในชาติมุสลิมที่ทำให้ภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญไทยได้เปรียบในการส่งออกสู่ประเทศนั้น และที่สำคัญคือการขยายตัวของสื่อออนไลน์สตรีมมิงที่ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเปิดรับเนื้อหาได้หลากหลายจากทั่วโลก ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลให้ภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญไทยเดินทางข้ามเส้นแบ่งพรมแดนได้อย่างอิสระ อย่างไรก็ตามภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญยังคงขาดนโยบายในการส่งเสริมด้านการส่งออกจากภาครัฐ และการมองถึงการแข่งขันในตลาดต่างประเทศของภาคเอกชน ทั้งนี้การยกระดับภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญไทยจะต้องตระหนักถึงปัจจัยสำคัญใน 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านการผลิตและออกฉาย ด้านการตลาดและประชาสัมพันธ์ และด้านบุคลากร หากได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างเหมาะสม ย่อมส่งผลให้ภาพยนตร์และซีรีส์สยองขวัญสามารถแข่งขันในตลาดโลกตามกรอบแนวคิดการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to understand the current situation and external factors of the Thai horror films and series, and propose guidelines for supporting them as products of the Thai creative industry. The study was done by reviewing related documents, and conducting in-depth interviews with producers of successful Thai horror films and series in maritime Southeast Asia—that is, The Medium, The Whole Truth, and Girl from Nowhere Season 2—and experts’ reflections. It is found that Thai horror films and series gained popularity in the region due to following factors: the similar foundation of superstitious beliefs to those of Thai people; the regional economic growth which boosts consumers’ spending power; the censorship law in Islamic nations which supports competitiveness; and the rise of globally accessible streaming media, allowing for the films and series’ regional take-off. Despite these, the industry still lacks proper promotional policies from the government and private sector’s awareness of foreign market opportunities. The three important elements should be considered in elevating Thai horror films and series: the production and broadcasting; marketing and public relations; and human resources. These must be continually improved by both sectors to give the industry a competitive edge in the international market, following the national plan to drive the creative economy to sustainably generate economic values.
Creative Commons License