Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการนำแบบให้พลัง และผลการปฏิบัติงานโดยมีความรู้สึกได้รับพลัง และแรงจูงใจภายในเป็นตัวแปรสื่อ และมีความเชื่อในความสามารถของตนเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between empowering leadership behavior and performance : the mediating effects of feeling of being empowered and intrinsic motivation, and the moderating effect of self-efficacy
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาอุตสาหกรรมและองค์การ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.242
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการนำแบบให้พลัง ของหัวหน้าตามการรับรู้ของพนักงานและผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน โดยมีความรู้สึกได้รับพลังและแรงจูงใจภายในของพนักงานเป็นตัวแปรสื่อ และมีความเชื่อในความสามารถของตนของพนักงานเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดพฤติกรรมการนำแบบให้พลังมาตรวัดความรู้สึกได้รับพลัง มาตรวัดแรงจูงใจภายใน และมาตรวัดความเชื่อในความสามารถของตน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ พนักงานแผนกขาย 315 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า พฤติกรรมการนำแบบให้พลังของหัวหน้าตามการรับรู้ ของพนักงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน (r=.15, p<.01) ความรู้สึกได้รับพลังของพนักงานเป็นตัวแปรสื่อ ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการนำแบบให้พลัง ของหัวหน้าตามการรับรู้ของพนักงานและแรงจูงใจภายในของพนักงาน แรงจูงใจภายในของพนักงานไม่ใช่ตัวแปรสื่อ ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้สึกได้รับพลัง และผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน และความเชื่อในความสามารถของตนของพนักงาน ไม่ใช่ตัวแปรกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้สึก ได้รับพลังและแรงจูงใจภายในของพนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between empowering leadership behavior of managers, as perceived by employees, and employees' performance. Employees' feeling of being empowered and intrinsic motivation were treated as mediating variables while self-efficacy was treated as a moderator. The instruments in this research were the empowering leadership behavior scale, the feeling of being empowered scale, the intrinsic motivation scale and the self-efficacy scale. The subjects were 315 sales department employees of a big department store in Bangkok. It was found that empowering leadership behavior of managers, as perceived by employees, had a positive correlation with performance (r = .15, p<.01). Employees' feeling of being empowered did function as a mediating variable in the relationship between empowering leadership behavior and intrinsic motivation. On the other hand, intrinsic motivation did not function as a mediating variable in the relationship between feeling of being empowered and performance. Similarly, self-efficacy did not function as a moderating variable in the relationship between feeling of being empowered and intrinsic motivation.
Creative Commons License