Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคลิกภาพและเพศในการตีความหมายสิ่งชี้แนะอารมณ์ที่ไม่ใช่วาจา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personality and gender differences in decoding nonverbal cues of emotion
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัดนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.239
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของบุคลิกภาพและเพศในการตีความหมาย สิ่งชี้แนะอารมณ์ที่ไม่ใช่วาจา นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 160 คน เป็นเพศชาย 80 คน และหญิง 80 คน ถูกจำแนกว่ามีลักษณะความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์สูงหรือต่ำแล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ารับการทดลอง เงื่อนไขใดเงื่อนไขหนึ่งในสี่เงื่อนไข ได้แก่ 1) ความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ระดับสูง - เพศชาย 2) ความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ระดับสูง - เพศหญิง 3) ความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ระดับต่ำ - เพศชาย และ 4) ความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ระดับต่ำ - เพศหญิง ผู้ร่วมการทดลองถูกขอให้ชมวีดิทัศน์การแสดงอารมณ์ทางสีหน้า ท่าทาง 5 อารมณ์ ได้แก่ อารมณ์สุข ประหลาดใจ กลัว เศร้า และโกรธ และให้ระบุอารมณ์ที่แสดงในวีดิทัศน์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพมิติความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์สูงมีความสามารถในการตีความหมาย สิ่งชี้แนะอารมณ์ที่ไม่ใช่วาจาสูงกว่าผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพมิติความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. ผู้หญิงมีความสามารถในการตีความหมายสิ่งชี้แนะอารมณ์ที่ไม่ใช่วาจาสูงกว่าผู้ชาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the role of personality and gender differences in decoding nonverbal cues of emotion. One hundred and sixty undergraduate students, 80 males and 80 females were classified as either higher or lower in Neuroticism. Then they were randomly assigned to one of 4 experimental conditions: high neuroticism-male, high neuroticismfemale, low neuroticismmale, and low neuroticismfemale. Participants were asked to watch the videotape displaying facial expressions and gesture of emotion including happiness, surprise, fear, sadness, and anger, and to identify the emotional state of each display. Results show that: 1. High in neuroticism individuals are better able to decode nonverbal cues of emotion than those low in neuroticism (p < .001). 2. Women are better able to decode nonverbal cues of emotion than males (p < .05).
Creative Commons License