Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความดึงดูดใจทางกายภาพและปรากฏการณ์ความคาดหวังสร้างความจริงในคู่สนทนาต่างเพศผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical attractiveness and self-fulfilling prophecy in opposite sex Internet chatting partners
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.236
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และการแสดงออกของบุคคลต่อเป้าหมายที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจและไม่น่าดึงดูดใจ ซึ่งอธิบายโดยปรากฏการณ์ความคาดหวังสร้างความจริง นอกจากนี้ ผู้ร่วมการทดลองมีการประเมินความพึงพอใจในการสนทนาและความปรารถนาจำความรู้จักคู่สนทนาให้มากขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคตด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้รับรู้ชายที่เชื่อว่าสนทนากับเป้าหมายหญิงที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจประเมินความประทับใจต่อเป้าหมายสูงกว่าผู้รับรู้ชายที่เชื่อว่าสนทนาเป้าหมายหญิงที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่น่าดึงดูดใจ (p<.05) 2. ผู้ตัดสินประเมินความประทับใจต่อผู้รับรู้ที่เชื่อว่าได้สนทนากับเป้าหมายที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจและผู้รับรู้ที่เชื่อว่าได้สนทนากับเป้าหมายที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่น่าดึงดูดใจไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. ผู้ตัดสินประเมินความประทับใจต่อเป้าหมายที่ถูกรับรู้ว่ามีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจและเป้าหมายที่ถูกรับรู้ว่ามีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่น่าดึงดูดใจไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4. ผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจพึงพอใจการสนทนามากกว่าผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่น่าดึงดูดใจ (p<.05) 5. เป้าหมายหญิงที่สนทนากับผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจมีความพึงพอใจในการสนทนามากกว่าเป้าหมายหญิงที่สนทนากับผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่น่าดึงดูดใจ (p<.05) 6. ผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจและผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่น่าดึงดูดใจมีความหมายปรารถนาจะทำความรู้จักกับเป้าหมายให้มากขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคตไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 7. เป้าหมายหญิงที่สนทนากับผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพน่าดึงดูดใจและเป้าหมายหญิงที่สนทนากับผู้รับรู้ชายที่รับรู้ว่าเป้าหมายหญิงมีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่น่าดึงดูดใจมีความปรารถนาจำทำความรู้จักคู่สนทนาให้มากขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคตไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the self-fulfilling prophecy in male perceivers who either believed their Internet chatting partner was attractive or unattractive and in the corresponding female targets. After chatting with a complete stranger for 10 minutes, 108 male and female participants from undergraduate classes in Chulalongkorn University reported their satisfaction with and their evaluation of their partners. Records of the conversation between each pair of participants were rated by judges blinded to the conditions. The results are as follow: 1. Male perceivers who believed they had chat with an attractive female target have significantly more positive impression of their partners than those who believed they had chat with an unattractive female target (p < .05.). 2. Blind judges do not evaluate dialogues from male perceivers who believed their partners were attractive and those who believed their partners were unattractive as significantly different. 3. Blind judges do not evaluate dialogue from female targets whose partners believed they were attractive and from those whose partners believed they were unattractive as significantly different. 4. Male perceivers who believed they had chat with an attractive female target are significantly more satisfied with the conversation than male perceivers who believed they had chat with an unattractive female target (p < .05). 5. Female targets whose partners believed they were attractive are significantly more satisfied with the conversation than those whose partners believed they were unattractive (p < .05). 6. Male perceivers who believed that their partners were attractive do not differ from those who believed their partners were unattractive in the desire to be in touch with the partner in the future. 7. Female targets whose partners believed that they were attractive do not differ from those whose partners believed that they were unattractive in the desire to be in touch with the partner in the future.
Creative Commons License