Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยของพ่อแม่ที่สัมพันธ์กับการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับลูกวัยรุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parental factors related to communicating about sex with their adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรางค์ ทับสายทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.221
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยของพ่อแม่ที่สัมพันธ์กับการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับลูกวัยรุ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 5 และ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 228 คนโดยแบ่งออกเป็น2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่พ่อแม่มีการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับลูกในระดับตํ่า จำนวน 114 คนและกลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่พ่อแม่มีการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับลูกในระดับสูงจำนวน 114 คนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของพ่อแม่และวัยรุ่นแบบสอบถามการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศระหว่างพ่อแม่กับลูกวัยรุ่นตามการรับเของลูกและแบบสอบถามลักษณะนิสัยของพ่อแม่ตามการรับรู้ของลูกวัยรุ่น ข้อมูลได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกกลุ่ม (Discriminant Analysis) ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise) โดยใช้สถิติวิลค์ส แลมดา (Wilks' Lambda) เป็นเกณฑ"ในการดัดเลือกตัวแปรเข้าวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีตัวแปรจำนวน 6 ตัวแปร จาก 48 ตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่พ่อแม่มีการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับลูกในระดับสูง และกลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่พ่อแม่มีการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศกับลูกในระดับตํ่า ได้ถึงร้อยละ 55.9 ซึ่งตัวแปร 6 ตัวที่สัมพันธ์กับการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศระหว่างพ่อแม่กับลูกวัยรุ่น มีดังนี้ (1) การให้กำลังใจไม่ทำให้อับอาย (Ci = 0.727) (2) การมีความผูกพันรักใคร่ในครอบครัว (Ci = -0.358) (3) การให้ความช่วยเหลือเมื่อเกิดปัญหา (Ci = 0.354) (4) การให้ข้อมูลหรือคำแนะนำที่ถูกต้อง (Ci = 0.290) (5) การรับฟังความคิดเห็นและเสนอความคิดเห็น (Ci = 0.259) (6) พ่อที่มีการศึกษาสูง (ระดับปริญญาตรีหรือสูงกว่า) (Ci = 0.227) และ มีความแม่นยำในการคาดคะเนการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศระหว่างพ่อแม่กับ ลูกวัยรุ่นได้ถูกต้องถึงร้อยละ 89.0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study parental factors related to communicating about sex with their adolescents. The sample of this research were 228 Matayom Suksa 4 5 and 6 students in the Bangkok Metropolis, dividing into 2 groups : (1) 114 students having high level of sexual communication with their parents (2) 114 students having low level of sexual communication with their parents. The research instruments were 3 questionnaires : Personal Data Questionnaire of Parents and Adolescents, Communication about Sex between Parents and Adolescents Questionnaire, including Adolescents’ Perception of Parental Characteristics Questionnaire. The data were analyzed by stepwise discriminant analysis technique and using Wilks' Lambda as the entry criterion. The result is as follows : 6 of the total 48 variables account for 55.9 percent of the variance of group membership between high level of sexual communication with their parents and low level of sexual communication with their parents. The 6 variables that relate to communicating about sex with their adolescents are : (1) Supporting and unhumiliating (Ci = 0.727) (2) Attachment in the family (Ci = -0.358) (3) Assistance when facing problems (Ci = 0.354) (4) Giving informations and good guidance (Ci = 0.290) (5) Listening and offering proper advice (Ci = 0.259) (6) High educational level of fathers (Ci = 0.227). And the percentage of correct classification for predicted group membership of communicating about sex between parents and their adolescents is 89.0.
Creative Commons License