Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบรายบุคคลต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of individual counseling on self-esteem of HIV infected persons
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.218
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบรายบุคคลต่อการเห็น คุณค่าในตนเองของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและเพื่อศึกษาการประเมินผลการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบรายบุคคลตามการรับรู้ของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจากการปรึกษา 3 ช่วง ตั้งแต่ระยะแรกจนจบการปรึกษา คือ ช่วงแรก (ครั้งที่ 1) ช่วงกลาง (ครั้งที่ 4) และช่วงสิ้นสุดการปรึกษา (ครั้งที่ 7) ในด้านความลึกซึ้ง ความราบรื่น ความรู้สึกทางบวกและความรู้สึก ตื่นตัว การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่วัดพระบาทน้ำพุ จังหวัดลพบุรี จำนวน 36 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆละ 12 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุม 1 และกลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบรายบุคคล 5 สัปดาห์ต่อเนื่องกัน 7 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 1-2 ครั้งๆละ 1 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที รวมเวลารายละ 10 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที กลุ่มควบคุม 1 จะได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์และการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง รายละ 7 ครั้งๆละ 1 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที รวมเวลารายละ 10 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที เช่นกัน กลุ่มควบคุม 2 จะได้รับการดูแลตามปกติของทางวัด วัดระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง 4 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง ติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ และติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ ด้วยแบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ ในกลุ่มทดลองมีการประเมินผล การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบรายบุคคลตามการรับรู้ของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ในด้านความลึกซึ้ง ความราบรื่น ความรู้สึกทางบวก และความรู้สึกตื่นตัว หลังจากจบการปรึกษาช่วงที่ 1 ช่วงที่ 2 และช่วงที่ 3 ด้วยแบบประเมินการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการทดลอง ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบรายบุคคลมีคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ารับการปรึกษาและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. ระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์และ 4 สัปดาห์ ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา แบบรายบุคคลมีคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ารับการปรึกษาและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เข้ารับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ประเมินการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาว่าได้ผลในระดับมาก โดยคะแนนด้านความลึกซึ้ง ความราบรื่น ความรู้สึกทางบวกและความรู้สึกตื่นตัว ในช่วงที่ 3 คือระยะสิ้นสุดการปรึกษาสูงกว่าช่วงที่ 1 คือระยะแรก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the effect of individual counseling on self-esteem of HIV infected persons and to investigate the session impact during three phases of individual counseling : initial, middle, and terminal sessions as perceived by the HIV infected persons. Session impacts including session depth, smoothness, positivity and arousal. The research design was the pretest-posttest control group design. The participants were 36 HIV infected persons at Phrabatnampu Temple in Lop-Buri province. They were randomly assigned to an experimental group and 2 control groups, each group included 12 participants. The experimental group participated in individual counseling for 7 sessions, a session of one and a half hour, one or two sessions a week over a period of 5 consecutive weeks, which made approximately ten and a half hour. The first control group participated in a program providing AIDS and self care information for 7 sessions, a session of one and a half hour, which made approximately ten and a half hour. The second control group received regular care from the temple. During the pretest, posttest, 2-week follow-up and 4-week follow-up studies, all participants completed The Self-Esteem Inventory. A two-way ANOVA repeated measures was used for data analysis. At the end of the initial, the middle and the terminal sessions of counseling participants in the experimental group completed the Depth, Smoothness, Positivity and Arousal indexes of the Session Evaluation Questionnaire. The data was analyzed using a one-way ANOVA repeated measures. The major findings were as follows : 1. The posttest scores on self-esteem of the experimental group were higher than its pretest scores and higher than the posttest scores of the 2 control groups at .01 level of significance. 2. The 2-week and 4-week follow-up scores of the experimental group were higher than its pretest scores and higher than the follow-up scores of the 2 control groups at .05 level of significance. 3. The experimental group perceived high level of beneficial effects of counseling. The terminal session impact scores on depth, smoothness, positivity, and arousal of the experimental group were higher than its initial session scores at .01 level of significance.
Creative Commons License