Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจต่อเจตคติ ความเชื่อ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม เจตนา และพฤติกรรมของมารดา ที่เจตนาจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่หรือเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of persuasive communication approaches on attitude, belief, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, intention, and behavior of mothers with intention to breastfeed or bottlefeed
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.246
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจต่อการเปลี่ยนเจตคติ ความเชื่อ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม เจตนา และพฤติกรรมของมารดาที่เจตนาจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่หรือเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มารับบริการฝากครรภ์ ณ หน่วยฝากครรภ์ ตึกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลศิริราช จำนวน 120 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างที่เจตนาจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่และเจตนาจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม กลุ่มละ 60 คน เข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลอง 1 ใน 4 เงื่อนไข กลุ่มละ 15 คน คือ ฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลดีของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ ฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลเสียของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม ฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นทั้งผลดีของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ และผลเสียของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ฟังแบบการชักชวน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนของ Ajzen และสารโน้มน้าวใจสามแบบ สองแบบแรกพัฒนามาจากงานวิจัยของ McArdle (Ajzen & Fishbein, 1980) แบบที่สามเป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างแบบที่หนึ่งและแบบที่สอง ผลการวิจัยปรากฎดังนี้ 1. หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ตั้งใจจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ มีการเปลี่ยนเจตคติทางตรง เจตคติทางอ้อม และเจตนาต่อการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ หลังจากได้รับฟังการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจ 4 เงื่อนไข ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ตั้งใจจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสมมีการเปลี่ยนเจตคติทางตรง และเจตนาต่อการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสมหลังจากรับฟังแบบการชักชวน ที่เน้นทั้งผลดีของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่และผลเสียของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม(เงื่อนไขที่ 3) ไปในทิศทางลบเชิงสัมพัทธ์มากกว่าเงื่อนไขควบคุม (เงื่อนไขที่ 4) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .05) และมีการเปลี่ยนเจตคติทางอ้อมและการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม หลังจากรับฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นทั้งผลดีของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ และผลเสียของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม (เงื่อนไขที่ 3) ไปในทิศทางลบเชิงสัมพัทธ์มากกว่าเงื่อนไขควบคุม (เงื่อนไขที่ 4) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .01) 3. จำนวนมารดาที่เจตนาจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่เพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากรับฟังการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจเงื่อนไขที่ 1 2 และ 3 4. จำนวนมารดาที่เจตนาจะเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม หลังจากรับฟังแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นทั้งผลดีของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ และผลเสียของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม (เงื่อนไขที่ 3)น้อยกว่าแบบการชักชวนที่เน้นผลดีของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ (เงื่อนไขที่ 1) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of persuasive communication approaches on changing attitude, belief, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control, intention, and behavior of mothers with intention to breastfeed or bottlefeed. One hundred and twenty pregnant mothers from Ante Natal Clinic of Out Patient Department, Siriraj Hospital, sixty intend to breastfeed and sixty intend to bottlefeed, were randomly assigned equally to each of four conditions : namely, persuasive approach that stress positive consequences of breastfeeding, persuasive approach that stress negative consequences of bottlefeeding, persuasive approach that stress both of positive consequences of breastfeeding and negative consequences of bottlefeeding, and no treatment control group. The instruments were constructed according to a theory of planned behavior of Ajzen .The first and the second persuasive messages were developed according to McArdle's dissertation (Ajzen & Fishbein, 1980). The third combined the first with the second. The results show that 1. For mothers who intended to breastfeed, at the posttest mothers in four conditions do not differ in term of changing their direct attitudes, indirect attitudes, and intentions toward breastfeeding. 2. For mothers who intended to bottlefeed, those received persuasive approach that stress both of positive consequences of breastfeeding and negative consequences of bottlefeeding change their direct attitudes and intention toward bottlefeed to be more negative than mothers in the no treatment control group (p< .05), and those received persuasive approach that stress both of positive consequences of breastfeeding and negative consequences of bottlefeeding change their indirect attitudes and perceived behavioral control toward bottlefeeding to be more negative than mothers in the no treatment control group (p< .01). 3. For mothers who intended to breastfeed, the number of mothers who received the first, the second and the third persuasive messages increase. 4. For mothers who intended to bottlefeed, the number of mothers who received persuasive approach that stress both of positive consequences of breastfeeding and negative consequences of bottlefeeding change their intention toward bottlefeeding less than the number of mothers who received persuasive approach that stress positive consequences of breastfeeding (p< .05).
Share
COinS