Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเอง และความใกล้ชิดระหว่างบุคคลที่มีต่อความอิจฉา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-esteem, threat to self-definition, and interpersonal closeness on envy
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.245
Abstract
ตรวจสอบผลของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเอง และความใกล้ชิดระหว่างบุคคลต่อความอิจฉา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีจำนวน 240 คน ถูกสุ่มเข้าร่วมการทดลอง 8 เงื่อนไข ผู้ร่วมการทดลองอ่านเรื่องสั้นที่มีเนื้อหาคุกคาม ต่อการนิยามตนเองมากน้อยแตกต่างกัน แล้วให้ประเมินความรู้สึกอิจฉาของตนเอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูง เมื่อมีความสัมพันธ์แบบใกล้ชิดกันมาก การคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองมาก ทำให้เกิดความอิจฉามากกว่าการคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองน้อย (p < .001) และเมื่อมีความสัมพันธ์แบบใกล้ชิดกันน้อย การคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองมากหรือน้อย ไม่ทำให้เกิดความอิจฉาแตกต่างกัน 2. ผู้ที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำ เมื่อมีความสัมพันธ์แบบใกล้ชิดกันมาก การคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองมาก ทำให้เกิดความอิจฉามากกว่าการคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองน้อย (p < .01) และเมื่อมีความสัมพันธ์แบบใกล้ชิดกันน้อย การคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองมาก ทำให้เกิดความอิจฉามากกว่าการคุกคาม ต่อการนิยามตนเองน้อยเช่นเดียวกัน (p < .001) 3. ผู้ที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำ มีความอิจฉามากกว่าผู้ที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูง (p < .001) 4. การคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองมาก ทำให้เกิดความอิจฉามากกว่าการคุกคามต่อการนิยามตนเองน้อย (p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the effect of self-esteem, threat to self-definition and closeness on envy. The sample consisted of 240 undergraduate students who were randomly assigned to 8 experimental conditions. Participants read passages presented scenario which could be threat to self-definition, then indicated their feeling of envy. Results show that 1. For high self-esteem individuals, high threat to self-definition by comparison others who are very close leads to greater envy than low threat to self-definition (p < .001) and there are no differences in envy between high and low threat to self-definition when comparison others are not close. 2. For low self-esteem individuals, high threat to self-definition by comparison others who are very close leads to greater envy than low threat to self-definition (p < .01) and this effect is also found when comparison others are not close. (p < .001). 3. Low self-esteem individuals have greater envy than high self-esteem individuals (p < .001). 4. High threat to self-definition leads to greater envy than low threat to self-definition (p < .001).
Share
COinS